KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

libertad de culto

English translation: freedom of worship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libertad de culto
English translation:freedom of worship
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:51 Oct 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: libertad de culto
En el país existe la libertad de culto
Emilio Gironda
freedom of worship
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Ceci :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5freedom of religion / religious freedomAlan Lambson
4freedom of worship
Cecilia Castro de Anderson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freedom of worship


Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freedom of religion / religious freedom


Explanation:
This would be by far the most common way to express this in the English-speaking world. The second choice, "religious freedom", is also very common


    Personal experience
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114