KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Administradoras de...

English translation: Pension Fund Managing Companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administradoras de Fondos de Pensiones
English translation:Pension Fund Managing Companies
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

22:17 Oct 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Administradoras de...
GUIA DE NEGOCIOS E IMPUESTOS:
...los fondos previsionales son manejados por las Administradoras de Fondos de Pensiones - AFPs.
Emilio Gironda
Pension Fund Managing Companies
Explanation:
http://www.mun.ca/munpa/Apr_98.html
In brief, the Pension Plan is a defined benefit plan established by the Memorial University of Newfoundland Pensions Act. It also falls under the provincial Pension Benefits Act of 1997. The trustees of the Plan are MUN's Board of Regents. The stocks and bonds which constitute the Pension Fund are held by the Fund Custodian, until recently Canada Trust. The investment of the Fund is managed by three professional pension fund managing companies. The performance of these managers is monitored by a fifth company and compared with the performance of other fund managers
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pension Fund Administrators
Luis
4Pension Fund Managing Companies
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Fund Managing Companies


Explanation:
http://www.mun.ca/munpa/Apr_98.html
In brief, the Pension Plan is a defined benefit plan established by the Memorial University of Newfoundland Pensions Act. It also falls under the provincial Pension Benefits Act of 1997. The trustees of the Plan are MUN's Board of Regents. The stocks and bonds which constitute the Pension Fund are held by the Fund Custodian, until recently Canada Trust. The investment of the Fund is managed by three professional pension fund managing companies. The performance of these managers is monitored by a fifth company and compared with the performance of other fund managers

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pension Fund Administrators


Explanation:
Existe una Federación Internacional de Administradoras de Fondos de Pensiones, que se denomina a si misma en ingles como:
International Federation of Pension Fund Administrators - FIAP

Ver referencias


    Reference: http://www.fiap.cl
    Reference: http://www.fiap.cl/hoja36.htm
Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16