KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

personas naturales

English translation: Natural persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personas naturales
English translation:Natural persons
Entered by: Camara

23:16 Oct 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: personas naturales
...por incorporacion simultánea, la cual puede ser organizada por personas naturales únicamente.
Emilio Gironda
Natural persons
Explanation:
Natural person This term appears in the GATS where it deals with the international movement of employees of firms that are providing services in another country. Persons are called "natural" to distinguish them from "juridical persons," such as partnerships or corporations, that are given certain rights of persons under the law.

Saludos :)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4natural persons
Davorka Grgic
4individuals, natural persons
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Natural persons
Camara


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Natural persons


Explanation:
Natural person This term appears in the GATS where it deals with the international movement of employees of firms that are providing services in another country. Persons are called "natural" to distinguish them from "juridical persons," such as partnerships or corporations, that are given certain rights of persons under the law.

Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individuals, natural persons


Explanation:
www.law.uc.edu/CCL/regS-X/SX3-17.html
(a) In lieu of the financial statements otherwise required, a natural person may file an unaudited balance sheet as of a date within 90 days of date of filing and unaudited statements of income for each of the three most recent fiscal years.


Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural persons


Explanation:
Legal Words Dictionary

Natural persons


Human beings in the ordinary sense, as opposed to artificial persons or entities such as companies which are recognised as legal persons under the law.
....
Legal person


An entity on which a legal system confers rights and imposes duties. A legal person includes a natural person, and an artificial or statutory body such as a company. At common law, a partnership has no legal personality separate from its members.
See also Body corporate; Company.



    Reference: http://www.butterworths.com.au/legalwords/default.htm
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498