KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Certificados de...

English translation: preemptive rights certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:certificado de suscripción preferente
English translation:preemptive rights certificate
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

23:27 Oct 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Certificados de...
GUIA DE NEGOCIOS E IMPUESTOS:

Cenrtificados de Suscripción Preferente
Emilio Gironda
preemptive rights certificate
Explanation:
Collection Stock Exchange (=BOU87)
Spanish Term emisión con derechos de suscripción preferente
English Term rights issue;
issue with preemptive right
Definition the offering of new shares to existing holders.The new shares are normally offered at less than the current price,so the "right" to purchase them has a value,and the stock exchange operates a market in rights


(805 ILCS 5/6.50)
Sec. 6.50. Shareholders' preemptive rights.
(a) The shareholders of a corporation organized on or after January
1, 1982, shall have no preemptive rights to acquire unissued shares of
the corporation, or securities of the corporation convertible into or
carrying a right to subscribe to or acquire shares, except to the
extent, if any, that such right is provided in the articles of
incorporation.
(b) The preemptive right of a shareholder to acquire unissued or
treasury shares, whether then or thereafter authorized, of a corporation
organized prior to January 1, 1982 may be limited or denied to the
extent provided in the articles of incorporation.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by its articles of incorporation, any
corporation having preemptive rights may issue and sell its shares to
its employees or to the employees of any subsidiary corporation, without
first offering the same to its shareholders, for such consideration and
upon such terms and conditions as shall be approved by the holders of
two-thirds of its shares entitled to vote with respect thereto or by its
board of directors pursuant to like approval of the shareholders.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation of a
corporation having preemptive rights, shareholders have a preemptive
right to acquire treasury shares to the same extent that they have a
preemptive right to acquire unissued shares.
(Source: P.A. 88-151.)

(805 ILCS 5/6.55)
Sec. 6.55. Restriction on transfer of securities.
(a) A written restriction on the transfer or registration of
transfer of a security of a corporation, if permitted by this Section
6.55 and noted conspicuously on the certificate representing the
security or, in the case of an uncertificated security, contained in the
notice sent pursuant to Section 6.35 of this Act, may be enforced
against the holder of the restricted security or any successor or
transferee of the holder including an executor, administrator, trustee,
guardian or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility for the
person or estate of the holder. Unless noted conspicuously as required
herein, a restriction, even though permitted by this Section is
ineffective except against a shareholder with actual knowledge of the
restriction at the time of becoming a shareholder.
(b) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
securities of a corporation may be imposed either by the certificate of
incorporation or by the by-laws or by an agreement among any number of
security holders or among such holders and the corporation. No
restriction so imposed shall be binding with respect to securities
issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the holders of
the securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the
restriction.
(c) A restriction on the transfer of securities of a corporation is
permitted by this Section if it:
(1) obligates the holder of the restricted securities to offer
to the corporation or to any other holders of securities of the
corporation or to any other person or to any combination of the
foregoing, a prior opportunity, to be exercised within a reasonable
time, to acquire the restricted securities; or
(2) obligates the corporation or any holder of securities of
the corporation or any other person or any combination of the
foregoing, to purchase the securities which are the subject of an
agreement respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted
securities; or
(3) requires the corporation or the holders of any class of
securities of the corporation to consent to any proposed transfer of
the restricted securities or to approve the proposed transferee of
the restricted securities; or
(4) prohibits the transfer of the restricted securities to
designated persons or classes of persons, and such designation is
not manifestly unreasonable.
(d) Any restriction on the transfer of the shares of a corporation
for the purpose of maintaining its status as an electing small business
corporation under subchapter S of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or of maintaining any other tax advantage to
the corporation is conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable purpose.
(e) Any other lawful restriction on transfer or registration of
transfer of securities is permitted by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1328.)

http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch805/ch805act5articles/ch...
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5preemptive rights certificate
Davorka Grgic
4preferred stock certificatesMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preferred stock certificates


Explanation:
AllBusiness | Stock Certificate and Preferred Stock
... Stock Certificate and Preferred Stock. A sample preferred
stock certificate for a privately held company. ...
www.allbusiness.com/cmt/services/forms.jsp?fname=5266 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Newport Electric Company Preferred Stock Certificate 1931
The Gift of History, Beautifully engraved unissued Certificate
from the famous Newport Electric ...
www.scripophily.net/newelcompref.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Titanic IMM Preferred Stock 1920's - White Star Lines Owner
... the 1920's. This historic Preferred Stock Certificate was printed by the American
Banknote Company and has an ornate border around it with two vignettes. The ...
www.scripophily.net/immgreen.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.scripophily.net ]

[PDF] www.commerce.state.mn.us/pages/FinService/Banks/preferredst...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... original signatures and bank seal. 5. The terms of the issue must be stated on the
preferred stock certificate. The application should include three copies of ...
Similar pages

Newport Electric Company Preferred Stock Certificate 1931
... The Gift of History, Beautifully engraved unissued Certificate
from the famous Newport Electric ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/scripophily/newelcompref.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Shareholder Services: Certificate Replacement Request
... Preferred Common Stock Consumers First Mortgage Bond Series Redeemed Preferred Stock
Certificate Lost Redeemed Bond Certificate Lost Exchanged CMS Energy Class ...
www.cmsenergy.com/shareholders/IS12.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preemptive rights certificate


Explanation:
Collection Stock Exchange (=BOU87)
Spanish Term emisión con derechos de suscripción preferente
English Term rights issue;
issue with preemptive right
Definition the offering of new shares to existing holders.The new shares are normally offered at less than the current price,so the "right" to purchase them has a value,and the stock exchange operates a market in rights


(805 ILCS 5/6.50)
Sec. 6.50. Shareholders' preemptive rights.
(a) The shareholders of a corporation organized on or after January
1, 1982, shall have no preemptive rights to acquire unissued shares of
the corporation, or securities of the corporation convertible into or
carrying a right to subscribe to or acquire shares, except to the
extent, if any, that such right is provided in the articles of
incorporation.
(b) The preemptive right of a shareholder to acquire unissued or
treasury shares, whether then or thereafter authorized, of a corporation
organized prior to January 1, 1982 may be limited or denied to the
extent provided in the articles of incorporation.
(c) Unless otherwise provided by its articles of incorporation, any
corporation having preemptive rights may issue and sell its shares to
its employees or to the employees of any subsidiary corporation, without
first offering the same to its shareholders, for such consideration and
upon such terms and conditions as shall be approved by the holders of
two-thirds of its shares entitled to vote with respect thereto or by its
board of directors pursuant to like approval of the shareholders.
(d) Unless otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation of a
corporation having preemptive rights, shareholders have a preemptive
right to acquire treasury shares to the same extent that they have a
preemptive right to acquire unissued shares.
(Source: P.A. 88-151.)

(805 ILCS 5/6.55)
Sec. 6.55. Restriction on transfer of securities.
(a) A written restriction on the transfer or registration of
transfer of a security of a corporation, if permitted by this Section
6.55 and noted conspicuously on the certificate representing the
security or, in the case of an uncertificated security, contained in the
notice sent pursuant to Section 6.35 of this Act, may be enforced
against the holder of the restricted security or any successor or
transferee of the holder including an executor, administrator, trustee,
guardian or other fiduciary entrusted with like responsibility for the
person or estate of the holder. Unless noted conspicuously as required
herein, a restriction, even though permitted by this Section is
ineffective except against a shareholder with actual knowledge of the
restriction at the time of becoming a shareholder.
(b) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of
securities of a corporation may be imposed either by the certificate of
incorporation or by the by-laws or by an agreement among any number of
security holders or among such holders and the corporation. No
restriction so imposed shall be binding with respect to securities
issued prior to the adoption of the restriction unless the holders of
the securities are parties to an agreement or voted in favor of the
restriction.
(c) A restriction on the transfer of securities of a corporation is
permitted by this Section if it:
(1) obligates the holder of the restricted securities to offer
to the corporation or to any other holders of securities of the
corporation or to any other person or to any combination of the
foregoing, a prior opportunity, to be exercised within a reasonable
time, to acquire the restricted securities; or
(2) obligates the corporation or any holder of securities of
the corporation or any other person or any combination of the
foregoing, to purchase the securities which are the subject of an
agreement respecting the purchase and sale of the restricted
securities; or
(3) requires the corporation or the holders of any class of
securities of the corporation to consent to any proposed transfer of
the restricted securities or to approve the proposed transferee of
the restricted securities; or
(4) prohibits the transfer of the restricted securities to
designated persons or classes of persons, and such designation is
not manifestly unreasonable.
(d) Any restriction on the transfer of the shares of a corporation
for the purpose of maintaining its status as an electing small business
corporation under subchapter S of the United States Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, as amended, or of maintaining any other tax advantage to
the corporation is conclusively presumed to be for a reasonable purpose.
(e) Any other lawful restriction on transfer or registration of
transfer of securities is permitted by this Section.
(Source: P.A. 86-1328.)

http://www.legis.state.il.us/ilcs/ch805/ch805act5articles/ch...



    Eurodicautom, Google
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498