KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

procedimientos de liquidación extrajudicial y quiebra

English translation: Extrajudicial Settlement and Bankrupcy Proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:procedimientos de liquidación extrajudicial y quiebra
English translation:Extrajudicial Settlement and Bankrupcy Proceedings
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

01:11 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: procedimientos de liquidación extrajudicial y quiebra
GUIA DE NEGOCIOS E IMPUESTOS:

Procedimientos de Liquidacion extrajudicial y quiebra.
Emilio Gironda
Extrajudicial Settlement and Bankrupcy Proceedings
Explanation:
EUR-Lex: Community legislation in force - Document 393D0627
... the adoption of extrajudicial settlements in order ... pursued under the settlement agreement
for CCC ... company under judicial bankrupcy proceedings constituted aid ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393D0627.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.consumerdebt.net/documents/Conferences/ConsumerDebt.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... the settling the debts, an extrajudicial agreement, umbrella organisation `ASB,'
who receive also known as an out-of-court settlement, is some of their funding ...
Similar pages

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Extrajudicial Settlement and Bankrupcy Proceedings
Davorka Grgic
4extrajudicial liquidation and bankruptcy proceedings
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Extrajudicial Settlement and Bankrupcy Proceedings


Explanation:
EUR-Lex: Community legislation in force - Document 393D0627
... the adoption of extrajudicial settlements in order ... pursued under the settlement agreement
for CCC ... company under judicial bankrupcy proceedings constituted aid ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1993/en_393D0627.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.consumerdebt.net/documents/Conferences/ConsumerDebt.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... the settling the debts, an extrajudicial agreement, umbrella organisation `ASB,'
who receive also known as an out-of-court settlement, is some of their funding ...
Similar pages

HTH


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrajudicial liquidation and bankruptcy proceedings


Explanation:
liquidación in this case is liquidation or winding-up "the process of bringing to an end the existence of a company or a partnership and the settling of its affairs, i.e. the sale of its assets, the payment of its debts and the division of any surplus among its members" Longman dictionary of Business English.
Although extrajudicial liquidation is not common in English (I'd also thought of liquidation/winding-up without court supervision), this is probably due to a difference between UK/US laws and other countries' laws, and is used on the Web, especially to refer to Brazil.


    Reference: http://www.westbuslaw.com/cases/brazilian.html
    Reference: http://www.thebharat.com/legal/companylaw/winding.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584