KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cuenta contable

English translation: accounting entry


13:12 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta contable
accounts management
keith
English translation:accounting entry
Explanation:
I would refer to these accounts as "entries" which means "asientos or registros"

Hope it helps.

Selected response from:

Lafuente
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accounting entryLafuente
5GL account
José Cavalcante
4Account heading
Parrot
4account
Nikki Graham
4Accountable account
Andrea Wells
4accounting category
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accountable account


Explanation:
Hi Keith:

We don't have too much context but this is what I found about accountable account: cuenta contable.
I hope this helps,
Saludos,
Andrea

..Individuals granted Professor Emeritus designation are entitled to continue to claim allowable expenditures (provided sufficient funds remain in the individuals accountable account).



    Banking Dictionary de Rafael Gil Esteban
    www.usask.ca/fsd/guidelines-procedures/apea/apea_body.htm - 27k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounting category


Explanation:
more context would help.

Could be category, line (on the balance sheet, for instance), etc.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accounting entry


Explanation:
I would refer to these accounts as "entries" which means "asientos or registros"

Hope it helps.



Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente pal! ¶:^)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oso... Saludos!!!!

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  Sery
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sery..

agree  Maria Campo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account


Explanation:
a cuenta contable can be part of a ledger, as follows:

El Libro Mayor se divide en hojas, y cada hoja está dedicada a una cuenta contable, donde se recoge todos los apuntes que afectan a esa cuenta concreta: por ejemplo, una hoja estará dedicada a la cuenta de "caja", otra a "bancos", otra a "capital", etc.
El Libro Mayor recoge en estas hojas todos los movimientos que se registran en el Libro Diario.
Cada página del Libro Mayor tiene dos columnas, la de la izquierda que se denomina "Debe" y la de la derecha "Haber", que coinciden con las del Libro Diario; es decir, un apunte en el "Debe" en el Libro Diario se recoge también en el "Debe" de la cuenta correspondiente del Libro Mayor.

This is simply translated by "account": the heading of a ledger sheet recording as debits and credits all dealings during a given period with a particular party, or relating to a particular kind of asset, liability, receipt, expense, etc. (Longman Business Dic)
A named segment of a ledger recording transactions relevant to the person or matter named. Accounts consist of two sides: increase on one and decreases on the other. Accounts may be kept in written form in a ledger, on loose cards or in a computer. (Oxford Business Dic.)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Account heading


Explanation:
like "Deudores diversos", etc.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GL account


Explanation:
This term appear in Baan, PeopleSoft and SAP ERP Financials modules. GL means General Ledger(both the book and the department).


    Provided above
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23