KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Renta de 1a. 2a...

English translation: first-class income, second-class income, etc.


07:04 Oct 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Renta de 1a. 2a...
Para efectos tributarios y/o de pago de impuestos a la renta, en el país, los ingresos de los trabajadores están clasificados en Rentas de Primera Categoría, Segunda Categoría, hasta la Quinta.
Emilio Gironda
English translation:first-class income, second-class income, etc.
Explanation:
Creo que ésta es la forma más clara de ponerlo. Espero sea de ayuda. Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11st category income, 2nd category... etc.
Peter Spence
4 +1first-class income, second-class income, etc.Sery
5earnings/ salariesTelesforo Fernandez
4incomestudio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income


Explanation:
impuestos a la renta = income tax

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earnings/ salaries


Explanation:
I would prefer to say ' earnings" or salaries because it refers to the earnings / salaries of workers and not of business people. So they have salary brackets... first category/ first slab

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-class income, second-class income, etc.


Explanation:
Creo que ésta es la forma más clara de ponerlo. Espero sea de ayuda. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Lambson: At least in the US, individual as well as business earnings are called "income" for tax purposes.
21 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1st category income, 2nd category... etc.


Explanation:
I agree with "Sery", here in Peru 1st category income is income from investments, 4th category is income earned by the self employed, 5th category tjat earned by employees on a company payroll.

Peter Spence
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, it's similar in Argentina
1 hr