KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Impuesto al juego

English translation: Gambling tax


07:20 Oct 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto al juego
La ley fija tasas elevadas al juego. El impuesto al juego en todas sus formas es...
Emilio Gironda
English translation:Gambling tax
Explanation:
Claro está si te refieres al juego por dinero o juegos de azar. Ciao, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gambling tax
Francis Icaza
5Gambling taxSery
4betting taxstudio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betting tax


Explanation:
OR gaming tax OR lottery tax (depending on the context)

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gambling tax


Explanation:
Given the sparse context, seems pretty straight foward.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
1 min
  -> thank you much

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
7 mins
  -> Ciao Bertha and thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gambling tax


Explanation:
Claro está si te refieres al juego por dinero o juegos de azar. Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136