KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

operados vs. pagados

English translation: charged vs. settled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operados vs. pagados
English translation:charged vs. settled

12:10 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: operados vs. pagados
the full "phrase" is Comparacion de movimientos (operados vs. pagados). They are talking about prepaid cards I believe
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
transacted vs. paid/settled
Explanation:
I would need more context.
If talking about Credit cards it would be charged vs. settled
It you are talking about options/futures/ papers/ etc. transacted vs. settled.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calls made versus calls prepaid
Marian Greenfield
4transacted vs. paid/settled
Karina Fabrizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacted vs. paid/settled


Explanation:
I would need more context.
If talking about Credit cards it would be charged vs. settled
It you are talking about options/futures/ papers/ etc. transacted vs. settled.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lafuente: Transmkf, get back to this question. Julia is asking you something...
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls made versus calls prepaid


Explanation:
Julia,

moviemientos here is NOT transactions. It's activity.

I'm assuming these are prepaid calling cards, and I'm not real sure of the terminology, but I think they're getting at calls made vs. prepaid amount

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613