KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

causas imputables

English translation: due to reasons/causes attributable to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:causas imputables
English translation:due to reasons/causes attributable to
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

10:01 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: causas imputables
attributable causes?
CMA
due to reasons/causes attributable to
Explanation:
in general this is how the phrase is written
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3causes attributable
Marian Greenfield
5due to reasons/causes attributable to
Karina Fabrizzi
4factorsHelen D. Elliot
4there are 2 meanings of "causa" that complicate this
Parrot


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
causes attributable


Explanation:
...(to whomever or whatever)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Le diste en el clavo.
21 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Marilyn Retta
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to reasons/causes attributable to


Explanation:
in general this is how the phrase is written

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are 2 meanings of "causa" that complicate this


Explanation:
1. Reason, in which case your translation is correct. 2. Lawsuit, in which case the lawsuit may be charged to (the "imputado"). Hope you have the facts to distinguish.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factors


Explanation:

in the broadest sense without legal implications, and only if the context fits.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8