KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

consolidador

English translation: consolidating company, consolidating entity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consolidador
English translation:consolidating company, consolidating entity
Entered by: Parrot

02:08 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: consolidador
la generalidad de inversores y analistas no atribuyen a XX S.A. la condición de consolidador, habiéndose de hecho aproximado a la Compañía diversos bancos de inversiones con el propósito de recabar el oportuno mandato de venta.
What does consolidador mean in this context and is manadto de venta simply a sales mandate?
mjnmc
consolidating company, consolidating entity
Explanation:
XX SA, al parecer, se interesa por la compra (y posible venta a terceros) en vez de presentarse como (final) consolidating company (comprador final para la consolidación de la empresa en su propio grupo). Se podría emplear "sales mandate", "mandate to sell" o "sales representation" para referirse a la intermediación de venta.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda, Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consolidating company, consolidating entity
Parrot
4Consolidator - Consolidation officerSery


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consolidating company, consolidating entity


Explanation:
XX SA, al parecer, se interesa por la compra (y posible venta a terceros) en vez de presentarse como (final) consolidating company (comprador final para la consolidación de la empresa en su propio grupo). Se podría emplear "sales mandate", "mandate to sell" o "sales representation" para referirse a la intermediación de venta.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Mil gracias por tu ayuda, Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or (the role/status of) "consolidator." perhaps ..timely sales mandates?
2 hrs

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
3 hrs

agree  pzulaica
4 hrs

agree  Kelhara Translations
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consolidator - Consolidation officer


Explanation:
If this refers to consolidation or merger of companies, I would use either one of the above terms, which means the officer or person or company who will perform or cause to perform the consolidation or merger. As to "mandato de ventas", I think it merely refers to a power-of-attorney or mandate to sell.

Hope it helps, Sery




    exp.
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136