KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

aflorar valor

English translation: enhance value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aflorar valor
English translation:enhance value
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:10 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: aflorar valor
la Compañía debe continuar en el camino de ganar en eficiencia, reducir costes, aprovechar sinergias, aflorar valor (name of subsidiary) ...
Would this mean sale assets?
mjnmc
enhance value
Explanation:
It sis some kind of value enhancement.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what it is
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5maximize value/assets
Yolanda Broad
4enhance valueTelesforo Fernandez
4increase (or even optimize) the value of...
Parrot
3grow OR increase the value ofPaul Stevens


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grow OR increase the value of


Explanation:
An educated guess:
to grow the subsidiary (or increase its value).

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase (or even optimize) the value of...


Explanation:
de todo lo que ha antecedido, se puede inferir que se trata de la optimización de recursos.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhance value


Explanation:
It sis some kind of value enhancement.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what it is

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximize value/assets


Explanation:
"maximize" (or UK maximise) is **the** catch-phrase for anything to do with increasing corporate assets/stock value, etc. I find my clients **love** to see this term, so I hold my nose and use it--a lot! :-)

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668