KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

a pie de mesa

English translation: on-the-spot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a pie de mesa
English translation:on-the-spot
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:55 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: a pie de mesa
contract for office supplies

las entregas se realizarán, en principio, "a pie de mesa", adaptándose en cualquier caso a la forma que en cada centro se indique.

The italics are theirs, not mine.
Baffled, tired, need help please!!! Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
on-the-spot
Explanation:
prompt as well as on site. (Curiously, the Spanish idiom has a more negative tang than the English, as in "on-the-spot complaints".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me out of a tight spot, Cecilia!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to work site
mónica alfonso
4on-the-spot
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to work site


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: OK!
1 hr
  -> Thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-the-spot


Explanation:
prompt as well as on site. (Curiously, the Spanish idiom has a more negative tang than the English, as in "on-the-spot complaints".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me out of a tight spot, Cecilia!!