KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

orden de pedido

English translation: order form / purchase order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:orden de pedido
English translation:order form / purchase order
Entered by: Nikki Graham

14:59 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: orden de pedido
Is this just order?

Comes from this sentence:

Cualquier suministro realizado por XYZ tendrá que ser respaldado previamente por una orden de pedido emitida por la dirección de materiales.

Thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
order form
Explanation:
As you can see from this document of the European Commission, "orden de pedido" is translated as "order form":

2001/146/EC: Commission Decision of 20 September 2000 relating to a proceeding under Article 81 of the EC Treaty (Case COMP/36.653 Opel) (Text with EEA relevance.)(notified under document number C(2000)2707)
Official Journal L 059 , 28/02/2001 P. 0001 - 0042

"El distribuidor y el intermediario deben concluir el contrato de venta en nombre y por cuenta del usuario final.
La ORDEN DE PEDIDO, la factura, la garantía y cualquier otro documento relacionado con la venta deben extenderse a nombre del usuario final."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

"The sales contract should be drawn up by the dealer and the intermediary in the name and on behalf of the end user.
The ORDER FORM, invoice, guarantee and any other documents relating to the sale should be made out in the name of the end user.

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...
Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
I had initially thought of purchase order and had rejected the idea, which was why I posted the question, but was prepared to think again when I saw all the agrees for purchase order until I saw Ignacio's order form, which, in my case, was the best option. However, I'll put both in the glossary. Thanks very much everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8purchase order
Sheila Hardie
5order formxxxDel01
4purchase order/proforma invoiceConsult Couture
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
4purchase order
Marian Greenfield
4goods orderxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
purchase order


Explanation:
I think you could translate it as purchase order. Hope this helps.

Sheila




    Reference: http://www.logiform.ca/bon.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: You're right
4 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  xxxPaul Roige
7 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Lafuente
8 mins
  -> gracias:)

agree  Helen D. Elliot
22 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Greencayman: I agree!
1 hr
  -> ta!

agree  Myrtha: Me parece bien
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
4 hrs
  -> gracias también!

agree  TransHispania
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods order


Explanation:
Also purchase order. A few thousand instances of "goods order" under ref. 1. Good luck :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22goods+order%22&hl=es&start...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: in the U.S. it's a p.o.
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: Since the asker did not specify the target audience, this is a good option too! ¶:^)
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase order


Explanation:
also known as a p.o.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order form


Explanation:
As you can see from this document of the European Commission, "orden de pedido" is translated as "order form":

2001/146/EC: Commission Decision of 20 September 2000 relating to a proceeding under Article 81 of the EC Treaty (Case COMP/36.653 Opel) (Text with EEA relevance.)(notified under document number C(2000)2707)
Official Journal L 059 , 28/02/2001 P. 0001 - 0042

"El distribuidor y el intermediario deben concluir el contrato de venta en nombre y por cuenta del usuario final.
La ORDEN DE PEDIDO, la factura, la garantía y cualquier otro documento relacionado con la venta deben extenderse a nombre del usuario final."

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...

"The sales contract should be drawn up by the dealer and the intermediary in the name and on behalf of the end user.
The ORDER FORM, invoice, guarantee and any other documents relating to the sale should be made out in the name of the end user.

http://europa.eu.int/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celexapi!...



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/
xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
I had initially thought of purchase order and had rejected the idea, which was why I posted the question, but was prepared to think again when I saw all the agrees for purchase order until I saw Ignacio's order form, which, in my case, was the best option. However, I'll put both in the glossary. Thanks very much everyone.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
In big companies, there may be a little longer procedure: sb (Production Area, Stock, etc.) issues a Material Requisition to the Purchase/Procurement Department requiring xxxxx. Then the PO (to a vendor or supplier)is issued by the Purchase/Procurement Department. It depends on each company's internal procedures. I am sure the whole text clarifies whether this "orden de pedido" is an internal document or it actually goes to the supplier.

Material requisitions are sent to Central Inventory if any of the requested items on the requisition are
stocked in NCDOT's inventory. If the requested items are not stocked in NCDOT's inventory, then the
requisition is sent directly to Purchasing.
www.dot.state.nc.us/financial/fiscal/AcctSystems/FFPM/Inv&a...

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase order/proforma invoice


Explanation:
I would probably go with the first option, since it's not a "factura proforma"; however, in my experience as a CSR for Latin America I often received orders from distributors titled "Orden de Pedido" to which we responded with a "Proforma Invoice", which details the items being purchased, how much they cost, as well as the freight, insurance, and any documentation required to import the materials. Hope this information is helpful to you! Saludos, Sue


    Experience as an International Sales Representative
Consult Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201