KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

extratipo

English translation: interest bonus (premium rebate)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extratipo
English translation:interest bonus (premium rebate)
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

17:11 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: extratipo
Hola. What kind of perk is this?: "Mortadelo cederá a Filemón todos los descuentos, rápeles y negociaciones, excepto el "extratipo" que se retiene como parte de la remuneración". Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
interest bonus (or premium rebate)
Explanation:
Hola Roig, primero la explicacion en castellano, y luego una ref. en ingles:

1)Porcentaje que en determinadas pólizas de seguro de vida el asegurador concede al asegurado por los beneficios obtenidos por la entidad. Se puede materializar en un pago en efectivo, una reducción de la prima, un extratipo añadido al interés técnico, etc.

2)Life when you carry your auto and property insurance with Allstate. The interest
bonus currently pays an extra 0.25% to our most valued customers and allows ...
www.allstate.com/Products/Life/PageRender.asp?Page=discount... - 17k

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo, "interest bonus" is good enough for my text. Chao :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interest bonus (or premium rebate)JH Trads
5extra rate
TransHispania


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interest bonus (or premium rebate)


Explanation:
Hola Roig, primero la explicacion en castellano, y luego una ref. en ingles:

1)Porcentaje que en determinadas pólizas de seguro de vida el asegurador concede al asegurado por los beneficios obtenidos por la entidad. Se puede materializar en un pago en efectivo, una reducción de la prima, un extratipo añadido al interés técnico, etc.

2)Life when you carry your auto and property insurance with Allstate. The interest
bonus currently pays an extra 0.25% to our most valued customers and allows ...
www.allstate.com/Products/Life/PageRender.asp?Page=discount... - 17k

Espero te ayude


    Reference: http://www.premaat.es/noticias/cercha/buzon/Terminologia-P.h...
    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Gracias Hugo, "interest bonus" is good enough for my text. Chao :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
4 mins
  ->  gracias transmkf

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
6 hrs
  -> gracias David

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extra rate


Explanation:
Ref: Diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8