KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"hambre" en el mercado

English translation: shortage, scarcity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"hambre" en el mercado
English translation:shortage, scarcity
Entered by: xxxOso

07:43 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "hambre" en el mercado
por la situación de "hambre" en el mercado (cuando la demanda supera a la oferta)

I'm trying to find a good way to say this. I think. Due to the bull trend in the market, but I'm not sure.
Katherine Matles
Spain
shortage, scarcity
Explanation:
Hola Kathy,
I'm not sure if I got it, but I think you're talking about ¿carestía? If that's the case, then you can use the above suggestions.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas graciás...No sé que me pasa hoy. Creo que tengo "un shortage" de neuronas en el cerebro. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1market hungerGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +1shortfall OR excess demandPaul Stevens
3 +2shortage, scarcityxxxOso
5Excess demandJesús Paredes
4voraciousness; overheated demand;
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voraciousness; overheated demand;


Explanation:
depends on how closely you want to stick to the text. But I would definitely stay away from <bull[ish] trend>, which is only used when stocks are on the rise.

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shortage, scarcity


Explanation:
Hola Kathy,
I'm not sure if I got it, but I think you're talking about ¿carestía? If that's the case, then you can use the above suggestions.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



    Simon & Schuster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchas graciás...No sé que me pasa hoy. Creo que tengo "un shortage" de neuronas en el cerebro. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yep, shortage is the word!
21 mins
  -> Pos, entons, no andaba tan de a tiro perdido! ¡Gracias pal! ¶:^D

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: shortage es buena opción! #:))
29 mins
  -> ¡Gracias la Carita_Linda! ¶:^))))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
market hunger


Explanation:
Hi Kathy!

No sé si existe un término más específico, pero "market hunger" es el que he visto y está perfectamente aceptado.

Saludos! #:)))


    Reference: http://www.phelpsdodge.com/products/markets/
    Reference: http://www.ohiorealtors.org/news/ohiorealtor/1998/jan/st01.h...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Yo tengo HAMBREEE! ¶:^D ¡Beso! ¶:*
2 mins
  -> Gracias Oso, a mi no me vendría mal un sandwichito! #:)))

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortfall OR excess demand


Explanation:
As an alternative to other proposed answers

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Due to the shortfall in the market...
57 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Excess demand


Explanation:
At prices above the equilibrium (P*) there is excess supply while at prices below the equilibrium (P*) there is excess demand. The effect of excess supply is to force the price down, while excess demand creates shortages and forces the price up. The price where the amount consumers want to buy equals the amount producers are prepared to sell is the equilibrium market price.


    Reference: http://www.bized.ac.uk/stafsup/options/notes/econ207.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151