KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fichar (Spain)

English translation: to hire / to appoint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fichar (Spain)
English translation:to hire / to appoint
Entered by: JH Trads

19:29 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fichar (Spain)
Profile of businessman in newspaper account (Spain).

XX prefeire comprar a fusionar y fichar a crear equipo.
He'd rather buy other companies than do a merger and rather -- than create a team.
Normal meaning has to do with "ficha" so it could meaning keeping watch on someone. I note that in Spain it is sometimes used for clocking in & out of work.
What is it here?
Phillip Berryman
to hire / to appoint
Explanation:
he prefers to hire instead of building a team little by little
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for replying on the mark and so quickly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5buy in
MJ Barber
4 +1to hire / to appointJH Trads
4to hand-pick
Parrot
4sign on a big namemjnmc
4... and head-hunting to team-building.Alan Lambson
4to hire / to appointJH Trads
4Comes from soccer jargon!
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to hire / to appoint


Explanation:
he prefers to hire instead of building a team little by little


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Thanks for replying on the mark and so quickly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
7 hrs
  -> gracias Manny

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hire / to appoint


Explanation:
Hi Phillip,

just to add a reference:

"apuntalar mediáticamente los objetivos del ejecutivo. Aunque de momento está por ... este
extremo. Eso pasa por fichar a un “ex arturo” cuyo curriculum está ...
www.lahaine.f2s.com/Espana/pp_facto.htm - 9k "

...In this case they are going to hire an ex-arturo, presumably a former Arthur Andersen consultant

Also to point out that this terminology, sometimes as here adopted for business, comes from the soccer world (and other sports), in which "fichar a un jugador" means to hire a soccer player

I hope it helps




    exp bus / sports
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comes from soccer jargon!


Explanation:
..."buy" soccer players - entire teams rather than train them in house


HTH


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... and head-hunting to team-building.


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Head-hunting generally refers to finding ready-made executives, especially stealing them from other companies.

Also, I think the phrase has a nice ring, IMHO.

Hope it fits the context!

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy in


Explanation:
To 'buy in' or 'sign up' people.

I agree with Davorka, it comes from soccer jargon.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign on a big name


Explanation:
sign up, Alcaraz Varó & Hughes also say of "fichaje":
star/big-name signing;star/big-name appointment; star acquisition; col:golden hello.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hand-pick


Explanation:
Its possible this is the intention of the text. See if it fits (in soccer the coaches observe players and choose them for their characteristics).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645