KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

supernumerario

English translation: supernumerary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supernumerario
English translation:supernumerary
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

21:56 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cv
Spanish term or phrase: supernumerario
Se trata del cv de una funcionaria (de 20 hojas) en el apartado "Corporaciones profesionales" pone:

"Miembro supernumerario del instituto de censores jurados de cuentas"

Muchas gracias por la ayuda, estás páginas se me están haciendo eternas.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
supernumerary
Explanation:
supernumerario, ria

adj. y s. Se dice del empleado que trabaja en una oficina pública sin figurar en la plantilla: profesor supernumerario.

Ref: Diccionarios El Mundo
Selected response from:

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Grading comment
El cliente me explicó lo que quería decir y según ella en inglés lo llaman así, a pesar de las connotaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3supernumerary
Claudia Alvis
3 +4supernumerary (extra)
Rebecca Hendry
4alternate memberJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1supernumerary
urbanogroup
4member
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
supernumerary


Explanation:
supernumerario, ria

adj. y s. Se dice del empleado que trabaja en una oficina pública sin figurar en la plantilla: profesor supernumerario.

Ref: Diccionarios El Mundo

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
El cliente me explicó lo que quería decir y según ella en inglés lo llaman así, a pesar de las connotaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  urbanogroup: gracias!
3 hrs

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
supernumerary (extra)


Explanation:
Es una idea, espero que te sirva.

Judgment 1634 (ILOAT) - Administrative Tribunal
... any statement of reasons, and declared him to be a supernumerary employee.
... he was indeed a supernumerary employee at the time of termination. ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/tribunal/fulltext/1634.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

People
... but shall become a supernumerary employee of that service, and, ... (7) A
supernumerary employee shall receive no pay in respect of the service of which ...
www.tokelau.org.nz/Government/law2.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

PPTA : STCA Part Eleven: Correspondence School
... (b) The employee may elect to take up her/his supernumerary employment at ...
employee is required to attend the school as a supernumerary employee in ...
www.ppta.org.nz/internal.asp?CategoryID=100007& SubCatID=100366&SubCat1ID=100381 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rlfabris
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  - Carolina
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supernumerary


Explanation:
Personalmente no conozco el termino, pero ahi te va:

http://dictionary.reference.com/wordoftheday/archive/2003/09...

suerte!

urbanogroup
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member


Explanation:
si fuera un cuerpo docente: fellow

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternate member


Explanation:
You might tell your funcionaria there that not even the CEO of a major corporation has a twenty page CV..that's ridiculous ..

this is probably an officially appointed position that is honorary..not everyone gets to be in this institute..so maybe she is an alternate member ..you might ask her what it actually means and then a better term might be found

I would avoid supernumerary or however you spell it..it is negatively connoted in English



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352