KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

libreta de utilidades

English translation: Profit Notebook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libreta de utilidades
English translation:Profit Notebook
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

22:38 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libreta de utilidades
This item appears in a list of benefits for executives in Guatemala.
Could it be related to profit-sharing?
Paul Sadur
Profit Notebook...
Explanation:
Por alguna razón utilizan la palabra "libreta". Puede ser estilo. Pues bien, me parece elegante conservar el sentido y decir Notebook. Buena suerte para ti.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
This turned out to be a card or booklet used to keep track of a credit from the company's profit-sharing plan. It would be used when the employee made a purchase at one of the company's stores.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1profits report // profits memorandum book // profits book
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Profit Notebook...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3utilities allowance/paid utilities
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
profits report // profits memorandum book // profits book


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilities allowance/paid utilities


Explanation:
In this context of benefits for executives :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-14 22:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

libreta de utilidades = dieta para (el pago de) los servicios (eléctricos y afines)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22paid+utilities%2...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Profit Notebook...


Explanation:
Por alguna razón utilizan la palabra "libreta". Puede ser estilo. Pues bien, me parece elegante conservar el sentido y decir Notebook. Buena suerte para ti.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
This turned out to be a card or booklet used to keep track of a credit from the company's profit-sharing plan. It would be used when the employee made a purchase at one of the company's stores.