KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grammar question

English translation: More direct attention...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grammar question
English translation:More direct attention...
Entered by: bgranger

09:13 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / grammar & syntax
Spanish term or phrase: grammar question
This is a sentence in response to a survey; the grammar and overall meaning of the sentence is not clear to me. Any help is appreciated!

Atención más directa y creo que es a lo que van, por los cambios que se estan realizando.
bgranger
Netherlands
More direct attention...
Explanation:
I think what is being said is:

"More direct attention, and I think that is the way they are heading, judging by the changes being made"

"Attention" might be translated differently, depending on teh context

Hope that helps
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7More direct attention...
David Russell
3 +3see explanationSusan Andrew
5Due to the changes being made, I believe they are focused on a more direct attention
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4comment
moken
4More direct care (attention) and I believe that is what they are getting to, because of the changes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4commas missingSheilann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
he/she thinks they need to improve the attention (customer service?) but he thinks they are in the process of doing this judging by the changes they are making.

That's how I see it anyway.

Susan Andrew
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: exactly, I see it this way too
0 min

agree  moken: Fine reading. :O) :O)
52 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commas missing


Explanation:
I understand it to mean:
"Closer attention, and I believe this is their intention, to changes being made.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
More direct attention...


Explanation:
I think what is being said is:

"More direct attention, and I think that is the way they are heading, judging by the changes being made"

"Attention" might be translated differently, depending on teh context

Hope that helps

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  moken: Lovely. :O) :O)
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Graham: probably refers to customer service. Nice translation
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  clisaz
9 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
More direct care (attention) and I believe that is what they are getting to, because of the changes


Explanation:
they are undergoing

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-16 09:16:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gramatically there should be an accent written over the \"a\" in \"están\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 09:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passive voice is used in the second half of the sentence and that is why the \"se\" construction is used, and when this happens, the verb agrees with the noun which in this case becomes the subject, and that is done correctly with \"los cambios\" requiring the third person plural form of \"realizar\".

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 773

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Hi Brian,

I think all of my colleagues explanations are valid and the translations offered are all correct, so I'll not answer for points, but just to comment on two or three of the aspects which may have baffled you:

a) The style is quite informal and it the beginning of the sentence is actually incomplete, whereas the latter part switches to a pssaive structure, normally more common in formal wirting, though here I wuold say it is just downright necessary. "Atención más directa" would really need something placed in front, as my peers have pointed out by saying "she thinks" or "what is needed".



b) Further to the informal style "es a lo que van" is quite colloquial, more or less literally meaning "it is their aim". We often use this expression, colloquially as I mentioned, to say "to get to the point", "what I mean is" etc.
e.g. "a lo que voy es que en realidad me encanta Argentina"
e.g. "a lo que iba es que hace dos años que el Madrid no gana nada"

Where the first example would be more the sense of "what I mean is"
and the second would be something like "getting back to the point".

Watch out for this expression especially in spoken Spanish; it's not so common in writing and less so if the style is formal.



c) Mike made a good point regarding the use of the passive. Just a reminder here: Why do we use the passive? Generally speaking, the passive is used when the action or the object which 'receives' the action is more important than who does it. The subject of the active part (agent in the passive) is often left out because it is either obvious (this case), unknown (e.g. the car was stolen) or irrelevant.
In this case, "changes" would have been the object and not the subject of the active sentence. Being more important than who (which is obvious), the structure has been made passive to highlight the changes and not the "changers".

(When there is a need to mention the agent it is generally introduced by "por" in Spanish or "by" in English. e.g. Proz was founded by Henry. i.e. What's important is Proz, not Henry, but we do give him some recognition!!) ;O) ;O)



Ok, hope I haven't wasted your time by stating the obvious. I thought it might be worthwhile to look at the little bits individually so that you might be able to pick them out more easily in future.

Good luck!!

Álvaro :O) :O)

PS. I wouldn't worry about posting over 10 words. One thing is to do this once in a blue moon and another to do it systematically. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-16 10:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and as Susan and David pointed out, I also think that the \'por\' is a contracted version of \"a juzgar por\".

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to the changes being made, I believe they are focused on a more direct attention


Explanation:
Try also this possibility. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43