KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

inmobilizar (mercancías)

English translation: quarantine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmobilizar (mercancías)
English translation:quarantine
Entered by: David Hasting

17:13 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Health Inspection
Spanish term or phrase: inmobilizar (mercancías)
"Ante la evidencia de que no se ha mantenido la temperatura de transporte en los rangos permitidos por la Legislación, se procede a *inmovilizar cautelarmente dicha mercancía* hasta que se pueda comprobar que su uso no presenta riesgo para la salud y se pueda librar al consumo."
David Hasting
Spain
quarantine
Explanation:
What you're describing is placing merchandise in quarantine while a determination is made.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
Just the word I was looking for. Thanks :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4quarantine
Sisiutl
4 +4immobilize (the merchandise)
Carmen Schultz
4 +2to put on ( ) hold
Henry Hinds
4 +1hold (the goods)xxxBAmary


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inmobilizar (mercancías)
quarantine


Explanation:
What you're describing is placing merchandise in quarantine while a determination is made.

Sisiutl
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Just the word I was looking for. Thanks :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: No doubt, in this case.-"Multilingual Glossary on Civil Protection 1990,European Commission/Member States Working Party "
36 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Maria: sounds good to me too
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inmobilizar (mercancías)
immobilize (the merchandise)


Explanation:
...one proceeds to cautiously immobilize said merchandise...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-20 17:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See example:
Document 1


Subject Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
PHRASE las mercancías han sido temporalmente inmovilizadas

Reference Vocabulario Aduanero



(1)
PHRASE the goods have been temporarily immobilized

Reference Customs Vocabulary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-20 17:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referred to EURODICAUTOM

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 mins
  -> gracias, Luis

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> gracias!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby! Saludos

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmobilizar (mercancías)
hold (the goods)


Explanation:
Another option.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, M!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inmobilizar (mercancías)
to put on ( ) hold


Explanation:
se procede a *inmovilizar cautelarmente dicha mercancía = these goods have been put on preventive hold

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
56 mins
  -> Gracias, MPGS.

agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.