KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apalancamiento operativo

English translation: operational leverage (level of debt)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apalancamiento operativo
English translation:operational leverage (level of debt)
Entered by: patrick32

14:58 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: apalancamiento operativo
hablando de las maravillas de la empresa y de todo lo que están haciendo y ienen que hacer para evitar el **Apalancamiento operativo**


Mil Gracias
patrick32
operational leverage (level of debt)
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 15:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operational Leverage
Operational Leverage. Operational Leverage: Ein Beispiel zum Operational Leverage
I Eine Ziegelei produziert mit ihrer vollautomatischen Fertigungsstrasse, ...
www.finanzxl.de/lexikon/Operational_Leverage.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Street Insight - IMS Health: A Dusty Gem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Japan is a situation where operational leverage worked against the company. ...
RX has incredible operational leverage since the bulk of its costs are fixed ...
www.thestreet.com/i/streetinsight/ strategysession/10197828.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.cmworks.com/powerpoint/CSFB Leveraged Fina...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage resulting from cost reductions is being recognized as revenues
improve. ($ in millions). 23. Third Quarter Results. (in thousands) ...
Páginas similares

[PDF] Service Desk Evaluation Guide for the Small and Mid-sized Business ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage allows companies to do more with less,. or in other words,
enables them to experience an increase in ...
www.bmc.com/products/documents/42/42/54242/54242.pdf - Páginas similares

SEAK Business School for Physicians - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Explain how operational leverage can dramatically increase profits. Specify the
advantages of tax deferred investment vehicles. Develop a strategic business ...
www.seak.com/semaug02busschool.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WHITE PAPER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage allows companies to do more with less,or in other words,enables
them to experi-. ence an increase in quality and efficiency with a ...
www.remedy.com/solutions/magic/ documents/Magic_SD_EvalGuide_wp_en.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3leveraging operations/incurring in debt for operations/working capitalMargarita Palatnik
5 +3operational leverage (level of debt)
Xenia Wong
4 +1operating leverage
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leveraging operations/incurring in debt for operations/working capital


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Con Margarita y con Xenia, 2 minutos ambas.
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MPGS

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operational leverage (level of debt)


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 15:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operational Leverage
Operational Leverage. Operational Leverage: Ein Beispiel zum Operational Leverage
I Eine Ziegelei produziert mit ihrer vollautomatischen Fertigungsstrasse, ...
www.finanzxl.de/lexikon/Operational_Leverage.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Street Insight - IMS Health: A Dusty Gem - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Japan is a situation where operational leverage worked against the company. ...
RX has incredible operational leverage since the bulk of its costs are fixed ...
www.thestreet.com/i/streetinsight/ strategysession/10197828.html - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PPT] www.cmworks.com/powerpoint/CSFB Leveraged Fina...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage resulting from cost reductions is being recognized as revenues
improve. ($ in millions). 23. Third Quarter Results. (in thousands) ...
Páginas similares

[PDF] Service Desk Evaluation Guide for the Small and Mid-sized Business ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage allows companies to do more with less,. or in other words,
enables them to experience an increase in ...
www.bmc.com/products/documents/42/42/54242/54242.pdf - Páginas similares

SEAK Business School for Physicians - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Explain how operational leverage can dramatically increase profits. Specify the
advantages of tax deferred investment vehicles. Develop a strategic business ...
www.seak.com/semaug02busschool.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] WHITE PAPER
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Operational leverage allows companies to do more with less,or in other words,enables
them to experi-. ence an increase in quality and efficiency with a ...
www.remedy.com/solutions/magic/ documents/Magic_SD_EvalGuide_wp_en.pdf - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Many Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min
  -> Many thanks, Patricia....xen :-)

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Con Margarita y con Xenia, 2 minutos ambas.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gerardo....xen :-))

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
30 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS.....xen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating leverage


Explanation:
already in our glossaries......
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/476643

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-21 15:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: 40.800 google hits !!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-21 15:11:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the fact that both operating leverage and financial leverage are ...
In their 1997 article, Buccino and McKinley define operating leverage as the ...
www.westga.edu/~bquest/1998/leverage.html

operating leverage - definition of operating leverage. ADVFN\'s comprehensive
investing glossary. Money word definitions on nearly any aspect of the market.
www.advfn.com/money-words_ term_3462_operating_leverage.html


Operating leverage occurs when the firm has fixed operating expenses in its cost
... Operating leverage serves to magnify a given percentage change in sales ...
cbdd.wsu.edu/kewlcontent/cdoutput/TR505r/page22.htm


shows the relationship between the equity beta, operating leverage, and financial
... The degrees of financial and operating leverage are defined as: ...
www.studyfinance.com/jfsd/pdffiles/v9n3/duett.pdf



I believe one clue lies in the interplay between high operating leverage and ...
While high operating leverage and low operating rates seem like two sides ...
www.morganstanley.com/GEFdata/digests/20010619-tue.html

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs