KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

marcos situacionales

English translation: situational frameworks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcos situacionales
English translation:situational frameworks
Entered by: Henry Hinds

04:46 Oct 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: marcos situacionales
Habilidad y destreza analítica para interpretar marcos situacionales en los sectores económico y social, y diseñar intervenciones eficaces y exitosas.
xxxjmf
situational frameworks
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 185 for "situational frameworks"

NO PROBLEM WITH THAT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6situational frameworks
Henry Hinds
4 +1conditional frameworks
Laura & Alex
5outlook trends
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1situations
Sp and Fr to En
4benchmarks
xxxWm Steinmetz
4the conditions surrounding.... / prevailing conditions
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4situational environments
Virginia Namino


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
situational frameworks


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 185 for "situational frameworks"

NO PROBLEM WITH THAT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Virginia Namino
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  Matthew Smith
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Matthew.

agree  Emilie
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilie.

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Franglish.

agree  Olga María Piaggio
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not a phrase I associate with someone doing economic analysis..even if it exists as a term
10 hrs
  -> Cada cabeza es un mundo. It's not all that popular, but I wouldn't venture anything else.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
situations


Explanation:
an improvement on the waffle of the source text

Sp and Fr to En
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situational environments


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Virginia Namino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the conditions surrounding.... / prevailing conditions


Explanation:
My reading, dear friend.
xxoo

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 292

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional frameworks


Explanation:
... and adaptation of the political and economic conditional framework. ...
with the economic conditional framework contribute to successful introduction of ...
www.fona.de/eng/1_research/industry_business/ production_systems/index.php


Conditional Framework for Projects. www.gtz.de/traffickinginwomen.
antitrafficking@gtz.de. Phone: +49 - (61 96) 79 – 41 21. Fax: +49 - (61 96) 79
80 – 41 21 ...
www.gtz.de/de/dokumente/en-svbf-foerderung-e.pdf


Laura & Alex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benchmarks


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but in my mind this is what it means.

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outlook trends


Explanation:
is one expression used in economics...

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 48 mins (2005-10-26 15:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: outlook and trends

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-26 15:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Trend outlooks

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352