KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

primero

English translation: the first

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primero
English translation:the first
Entered by: Marina Soldati

13:36 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: primero
A short letter to the Spanish Securities and Investment Board on interim dividend payments.

El Consejo de Administración de la sociedad XXX, S.A., en su reunión de hoy, ha acordado la distribución de un dividendo (primero, a cuenta de los resultados del ejercicio 2005), por valor de XXX euros brutos por acción.

No problems with the paragraph except for the primero bit! There's no secondly etc so can't really mean firstly. Either an oversight by the person who wrote the letter or me.

Does anyone know what they're referring to?
Will Griffin
Spain
the first
Explanation:
Podría ser el primero que distribuyen?
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This makes sense - the first to be paid out - i.e. the interim dividend
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7the first
Marina Soldati
5first, firstly
Henry Hinds
3 +2first and foremost
David Hollywood


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the first


Explanation:
Podría ser el primero que distribuyen?

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This makes sense - the first to be paid out - i.e. the interim dividend

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: that's what I was thinking, too. Perhaps dividends are paid to different types of shareholders on different dates (e.g. company employees on one date and other shareholders on a different date)
3 mins
  -> Si, o quizá hasta ahora solo han capitalizado los dividendos y es la primera vez que los distribuyen. Gracias

agree  Mercedes L.
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Chris Williams: me too
9 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Heidi C: yep, I think it's the first dividend...
43 mins
  -> Thanks Heidi

agree  itatiencinas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Itatí

agree  Idoia Echenique: Exacto. Es el primer dividendo que se reparte en el año a cuenta de los beneficios previstos. Por lo general se pagan trimestralmente.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first and foremost


Explanation:
seems out of place but my understanding ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-28 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"primarily" might be another option

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Mullins
34 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first, firstly


Explanation:
Maybe an oversight since there's no secondly, but to me it could be nothing else with the context I have.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200