KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

juego empresarial

English translation: business game/corporate game


14:46 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: juego empresarial
nombre de un curso de la universidad carrera administracion de empresas
Rantes
English translation:business game/corporate game
Explanation:
It seems they are simulation exercises for future managers
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2business simulations
Roberto Hall
4Business Risk or The Business Game
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3business game/corporate game
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business game/corporate game


Explanation:
It seems they are simulation exercises for future managers

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
thank you!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business simulations


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-31 15:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Management simulation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-31 15:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Semester-long course
The business simulation is the dominant activity for 8 to 10 weeks. One decision is due each week, with 1 to 2 weeks set aside to prepare a business plan. The class is a mixture of lectures and simulation activity. Usually, one lecture period each week is set aside for team decision making and an executive briefing is often scheduled every other week with each team.

http://www.marketplace-simulation.com/college/index.php

Roberto Hall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina: yes!!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Pao!

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business Risk or The Business Game


Explanation:
It depends...whether the Content of the course, is a Game...could be or whether they are talking about Business as a Risk. We would have to have some explanation about the Content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-10-31 15:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Business Game [with The]
or
Business GameS,..with an s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-31 23:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It stands to reason that as an academic business school, we guarantee that these various business games & tools will be treated in accordance with the ...
www.vlerick.be/gm/AlgemeenManagement/ businessgames/ebusinessgames.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Business English, Business English in England, English in England ...Business English language school for adults (16+) British Council and ARELS. Business & Professional English (25+) General Course plus Options.
www.tisltd.co.uk/intensive.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


APU - Part-time MBA at Ashcroft International Business School ...Ashcroft International Business School provides top-class business and management ... Based in the UK at Cambridge and Chelmsford, it offers courses from ...
web.apu.ac.uk/aibs/manprof/mba.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


MBA Courses Worldwide - StudyLink Business School and Course SearchAston Business School has an established international reputation, an excellent ... The MBA gives me the opportunity to play business games in international ...
mba.studylink.com/display/provider/ provider-info.html?pid=pid-si-20-ast - 30k - Oct 30, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-31 23:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Business Games

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 352