KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

la empresa, su cultura,los objetivos, FUNCIONALES, operativos y ...

English translation: Funcioinales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la empresa, su cultura,los objetivos, FUNCIONALES, operativos y ...
English translation:Funcioinales
Entered by: Sara Rodriguez

12:12 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la empresa, su cultura,los objetivos, FUNCIONALES, operativos y ...
Es un tema de marketing. La palabra 'cultura' supongo que será 'policies'pero 'funcionales'= functional areas?
JEAN HUTCHINGS
The firm, it's mission, functions, objectives and culture.
Explanation:
cultura = culture
foncionales = functions
objectives = mission
empresa - firm; company; corporation

Key words referring to a company's mission statement.
Selected response from:

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the business, its culture, its functional, operational...... objectivesChelin
4The firm, it's mission, functions, objectives and culture.
Sara Rodriguez
4functionals
mónica alfonso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
functionals


Explanation:
Computable Functionals - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Functions with functions as arguments are called functionals. ... In order to
use functionals it is convenient to have a notation for naming functions. ...
www-formal.stanford.edu/jmc/basis1/node5.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the business, its culture, its functional, operational...... objectives


Explanation:
creo que el problema es la coma de más después de objetivos: son objetivos funcionales, operativos y... lo que venga después en tu oración truncada ahí

Chelin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: I agree...too many comas! Creo tanto podría ser business como company...depende del resto del contexto. Feliz finde
3 mins
  -> business o company, a gusto... de acuerdo - gracias!

agree  Valeria Verona
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Carmen Riadi
24 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
34 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Coincido con las apreciaciones de Lisa
46 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Henry Hinds: Igual, coincido con Lisa.
2 hrs

agree  Mariana Solanet
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The firm, it's mission, functions, objectives and culture.


Explanation:
cultura = culture
foncionales = functions
objectives = mission
empresa - firm; company; corporation

Key words referring to a company's mission statement.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7