KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gestión de trámites

English translation: Transaction Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gestión de trámites
English translation:Transaction Management
Entered by: Sara Rodriguez

21:06 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Gestión de trámites
Se usa en lenguaje legal
mmasia
Transaction Managerment
Explanation:
Banking
Finance
General Business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-18 02:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction...Transaction Management
Selected response from:

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the processing of documents/papers/applications
Marcelo González
4 +2procedural management
Adam Burman
4Transaction Managerment
Sara Rodriguez
4submission [and completion] of all required documentsRobert Forstag
3(legal) paperwork
Nikki Graham
3proceedings handlingValeria Verholen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gestión de trámites
procedural management


Explanation:
Business/law terminology

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Xenia !!

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Carmen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gestión de trámites
the processing of documents/papers/applications


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-17 21:22:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It depends on the context. It may refer to the "processing of documents/applications" to obtain government approval/authorization (e.g., "la gestión de trámites de inmigracion").



Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina y saludos :-)

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Coral!!!!

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Marcelo!!!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, MATRIX TRANSL, y saludos desde EE.UU. :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestión de trámites
proceedings handling


Explanation:
/

Valeria Verholen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestión de trámites
submission [and completion] of all required documents


Explanation:
In formal legalese, this is how it would likely be stated ("completion" is implied in "submission" but could be optionally added].

The problem with "processing of documents" is that this is something that people in offices do. If directives are being made to litigants or their attorneys, then they themselves are not being asked to "process" documents but, rather, to submit documents for processing.

Suerte.

See references.




    Reference: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/press/old_keep/phase2.htm
    Reference: http://www.bisnis.doc.gov/bisnis/bisdoc/0403GGOpenofficerev2...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gestión de trámites
Transaction Managerment


Explanation:
Banking
Finance
General Business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 37 mins (2005-12-18 02:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling correction...Transaction Management

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gestión de trámites
(legal) paperwork


Explanation:
Again, more context would be useful, but the above could perhaps be a possibility.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22legal+paperwork%22&hl=en...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142