KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

supervisando los trabajos por lo cual cobra un honorario determinado

English translation: supervising projects, for which it charges a fixed fee


22:38 Dec 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: supervisando los trabajos por lo cual cobra un honorario determinado
La estrategia de una empresa
mmasia
English translation:supervising projects, for which it charges a fixed fee
Explanation:
my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Michelle Correa
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charging a standard rate for each of the projects supervised.Carmen Riadi
4Commissioned Project Supervisor
Sara Rodriguez
4supervising the works thus it receives a certain honorarium
Claudia Massey
3 +1supervising projects, for which it charges a fixed feeMichelle Correa
4he earns a given salary for his work as job superviser
Ana Brassara
2supervising the work [activity], which {it,he,she} charges a feeRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
supervising the work [activity], which {it,he,she} charges a fee


Explanation:
"He/she/it" because I don't know who is doing the charging.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-17 22:44:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: "FOR which"

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 228

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he earns a given salary for his work as job superviser


Explanation:
he earns a given salary for his work as job superviser

Pero sin saber cuál es la oración que le antecede ni la que le sigue. No sé si se puede adaptar a como viene el texto.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervising projects, for which it charges a fixed fee


Explanation:
my suggestion.

Michelle Correa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: The right choice.
1 hr
  -> cheers Susy!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervising the works thus it receives a certain honorarium


Explanation:
.

Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charging a standard rate for each of the projects supervised.


Explanation:
creo que queda mejor así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-12-17 23:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser FIXED o SPECIFIC RATE

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commissioned Project Supervisor


Explanation:
The exact translation for this phrase would depend on the industry involved.

Sara Rodriguez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7