KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eje productivo

English translation: productive axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eje productivo
English translation:productive axis
Entered by: Patricia Lucanera

14:00 Dec 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / \\
Spanish term or phrase: eje productivo
Aparece en un documento que describe diferentes políticas para el desarrollo de pequeñas empresas.
Patricia Lucanera
productive axis
Explanation:
En un curso sobre "management" aparece la sibuiente "bolilla" (¿así les llaman ustedes también?):

Component 7 – The Productive Axis
This component discusses the mainstay around which work is executed. Called the productive axis, it is the primary driver of technical strategies.

Yo en las cosas de marketing y medio ambiente (sobre todo en esos dos campos, no sé bien por qué motivo), siempre tiendo a pensar que el español es calco del inglés... y por suerte muchas veces acierto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-19 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, me olvidaba. El link es http://oacmanagement.com/restricted/mission_design_concepts-...
Selected response from:

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5productive axis
Lila del Cerro
3 +1productive line
Anatoliy Babich
4productive line(s) of thrustxxxCMJ_Trans
3production chain
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
productive line


Explanation:
I think more context would help..

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
21 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production chain


Explanation:
... is a possibility

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productive axis


Explanation:
En un curso sobre "management" aparece la sibuiente "bolilla" (¿así les llaman ustedes también?):

Component 7 – The Productive Axis
This component discusses the mainstay around which work is executed. Called the productive axis, it is the primary driver of technical strategies.

Yo en las cosas de marketing y medio ambiente (sobre todo en esos dos campos, no sé bien por qué motivo), siempre tiendo a pensar que el español es calco del inglés... y por suerte muchas veces acierto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-12-19 14:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, me olvidaba. El link es http://oacmanagement.com/restricted/mission_design_concepts-...

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productive line(s) of thrust


Explanation:
approach

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116