KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bancaseguros

English translation: banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bancaseguros
English translation:banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

14:01 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / insurance
Spanish term or phrase: bancaseguros
En una entrevista con xxx, Presidente de la Asociación de Compañías de Seguros, con relación al conflicto entre productores y la bancaseguros, comentó que “es un error enfrascarse en antinomias".
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance
Explanation:
banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance

Bancaseguros o Bancassurance

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/22527?rifle_url=22527,22587,22705

This term has already been translated.
Selected response from:

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bankassuranceMargaBBB
4bank insurance products / insurance departments in banks
Xenia Wong
4banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance
Anatoliy Babich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance


Explanation:
banking and insurance / bank-insurance / bancassurance / bankinsurance

Bancaseguros o Bancassurance

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/22527?rifle_url=22527,22587,22705

This term has already been translated.

Anatoliy Babich
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank insurance products / insurance departments in banks


Explanation:
No encuentro la traducción de la palabra exacta pero este es el concepto.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bankassurance


Explanation:
Used in many sources: see second link below for this quote:

Financial Institutions are always looking for strategic solutions and partners to service their customers. Bankassurance is a classic example where banks are offering Insurance products to their clients using their. retail banking network




    Reference: http://www.bbacbank.com/Bankassurance_Bankassurance.htm
    Reference: http://www.capco.com/uploadedFiles/Bulletin_7_1_05.pdf
MargaBBB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
2 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  canaria
1 hr