KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

atravesar momentos de auge

English translation: booming / going through / experiencing a boom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atravesar momentos de auge
English translation:booming / going through / experiencing a boom
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

14:24 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: atravesar momentos de auge
Hello. From advice for setting up an Estate Agent's:

"Monta tu inmobiliaria: [...] un sector que atraviesa momentos de auge."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
a booming sector / going through a boom
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
great. thanks for your help Margarita :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6a booming sector / going through a boomMargarita Palatnik
5a booming industry
Giovanni Rengifo
4a sector that is experiencing growth / a boom
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a booming sector / going through a boom


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 410
Grading comment
great. thanks for your help Margarita :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Yes. "Boom."
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Carmen Riadi
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Anabel Martínez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel

agree  Rodolfo Frei
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Rodolfo

agree  franglish
48 mins
  -> Gracias, franglish

agree  Graciela Guzman
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sector that is experiencing growth / a boom


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a booming industry


Explanation:
"sector" is correct, but it seems that the word "industry" is more commonly used.

Over 3 million hits with Altavista.

Do you know the history of the Real Estate Industry? ... employees have to say about workplace culture, salaries and interview questions at top real estate industry employers. ...
www.vault.com/hubs/513/hubhome_513.jsp?ch_id=513


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163