KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Economía Social

English translation: social enterprise (business model)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Economía Social
English translation:social enterprise (business model)
Entered by: Simon Bruni

09:47 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / legal status
Spanish term or phrase: Economía Social
Hello. A possible legal status for a company. Come in a list under legal entities:
2. Jurídicas:
o Sociedad Anónima.
o Sociedad Limitada.
o ***Economía Social***: S.L.L., S.A.L:, Cooperativas

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
social enterprise (business model)
Explanation:
I think "social economy" is more a concept in economic terms, see the web page I linked below for more information...
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, thats it! The text is not talking about an "Economy" as we do in English
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Social Economy
Сергей Лузан
4social enterprise (business model)Chris Williams
4socially-oriented economy
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economía Social
socially-oriented economy


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-12-22 09:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukraine - [ Traduzca esta página ]
These younger politicians and liberal oriented non-governmental organizations
have introduced the concept of a socially oriented economy- something new in ...
www.internationalspecialreports.com/ europe/01/ukraine/ukraine.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Action for Economic Reforms (AER) - Publications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
state and market cover This book focuses on the features and possible outcome of
a socially oriented economy on the basis of concrete realities. ...
www.aer.ph/content/blogsection/8/61/ - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The State and the Market: Essays on a Socially Oriented Philippine ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
socially oriented economy on the basis of concrete realities. Its. main themes
revolve around the reconciliation of the state and the ...
www.aer.ph/index2.php?option=com_ content&do_pdf=1&id=299 - Páginas similares
Economy of Turkmenistan - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... reproduction processes, the creation of stable economic growth, and flexibility
to innovations and a socially oriented economy also are very important. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Economy_of_Turkmenistan - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

A Systemic Crisis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A competitive, socially oriented economy in Russia will only exist when the rights
of private proprietors, small shareholders, and foreign investors will be ...
www.eng.yabloko.ru/Publ/ Archive/Speech/yavl-keynote.html - 57k - En caché - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Economнa Social
Social Economy


Explanation:
another option. Hope it helps. Good luck, Simon!
[PDF] CONCLUSIONES DE SALAMANCA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Authorities active in the field of the Social Economy.en torno a la Economía Social.
Parece, pues, incuestionable el valor y la utilidad de estos encuentros ...
europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/entrepreneurship/ coop/conferences/doc/salamanca-conclusions-en.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-12-22 10:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Sin t lo de diapositiva
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
the Social Economy in Spain, gathering the organisations that ... Comité de Entidades para la Economía Social Andaluza CEPES-ANDALUCIA ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/TSEP/ Open%20access%20documents/Appendix%201%20CEPES-.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-12-22 10:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CEPES WEB
Miembros, |, Economía Social, |, Europa, ... "Every European economy includes a strong social economy component" Erkki Liikanen ...
www.cepes.es/ articulo3.cfm?idArticulo=30&iddisciplina=1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
2 hrs
  -> Thank you y gracias, Rodolfo!

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you y gracias, Carmen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economía Social
social enterprise (business model)


Explanation:
I think "social economy" is more a concept in economic terms, see the web page I linked below for more information...


    Reference: http://www.sel.org.uk/home.aspx
Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Chris, thats it! The text is not talking about an "Economy" as we do in English