KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

S.A.L

English translation: Workers Limited Company or Workers Cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:S.A.L
English translation:Workers Limited Company or Workers Cooperative
Entered by: David Brown

09:51 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / legal status
Spanish term or phrase: S.A.L
Hello. Legal status for a company. Thanks for your help :)

"Economía Social: S.L.L., S.A.L:, Cooperativas"
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Workers Limited Company or Workers Cooperative
Explanation:
SOCIEDAD ANONIMA LABORAL WORKERS' LIMITED COMPANY. COMPANY whose share capital
is held mainly by its WORKERS. It is one form of access for WORKERS to ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ SPAIN/WORKERSLIMITEDCOMPANY-ES.html - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Translation services, Translation jobs, and freelance translators
Sociedad anónima laboral (workers cooperative): Modalidad de cooperativa ...
la Sociedad anónima laboral es una Sociedad anónima en la que, al menos, el 51% ...
shogi.proz.com/kudoz/892444?rifle_ url=892425,892431,892444 - 41k - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Workers Limited Company or Workers CooperativeDavid Brown
3SOCIEDAD ANONIMA LABORALMichael Rose


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SOCIEDAD ANONIMA LABORAL


Explanation:
SOCIEDAD ANONIMA LABORAL O SOCIEDAD LIMITADA LABORAL
Toda Sociedad Anónima o Sociedad Limitada en la que la mayoría del capital sea propiedad de trabajadores que presten sus servicios como tales y que tengan una relación laboral indefinida pueden, concurriendo determinados requisitos que a continuación se exponen, obtener la calificación de "Sociedad Laboral".

Por lo tanto las Sociedades Laborales van a tener las características de la Sociedad Limitada o Anónima, en función de la forma que adopten, con las peculiaridades que se exponen a continuación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-22 09:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A type of cooperative


    Reference: http://www.creaciondempresas.com/sociedades/tipos.shtm
Michael Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Workers Limited Company or Workers Cooperative


Explanation:
SOCIEDAD ANONIMA LABORAL WORKERS' LIMITED COMPANY. COMPANY whose share capital
is held mainly by its WORKERS. It is one form of access for WORKERS to ...
www.eurofound.eu.int/emire/ SPAIN/WORKERSLIMITEDCOMPANY-ES.html - 19k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Translation services, Translation jobs, and freelance translators
Sociedad anónima laboral (workers cooperative): Modalidad de cooperativa ...
la Sociedad anónima laboral es una Sociedad anónima en la que, al menos, el 51% ...
shogi.proz.com/kudoz/892444?rifle_ url=892425,892431,892444 - 41k - Supplemental Result


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
1 hr