KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

dado que

English translation: due to the fact that (+....)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dado que
English translation:due to the fact that (+....)
Entered by: domingo

14:02 Dec 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dado que
tengo una duda, existe una traducción única de esta frase
domingo
Peru
since (ya que)
Explanation:
since

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-23 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra más formal es: "due to the fact that"
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3since (ya que)
Ana Brassara
5 +1provided that / so long as / assuming that / supposing
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2given the fact that....
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
since (ya que)


Explanation:
since

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-12-23 14:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra más formal es: "due to the fact that"

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Anita, es la ms formal la que mejor iba con mi contexto


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
0 min

agree  Chelin: ésta
4 hrs

agree  Clare Macnamara: Yes or even "as".
5 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
given the fact that....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-12-23 14:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No hay que olvidar que el "contexto" es importante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-12-23 14:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además, no deberías pensar en traducciones "únicas".
Siempre hay varias posibilidades, incluso para las frases más sencillas.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Giovanni


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: or just "given that"
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Trudy!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided that / so long as / assuming that / supposing


Explanation:
Como puedes ver, no existe una traducción única. Depende del contexto, puedes utilizar cualquiera de las anteriores propuestas.

Suerte y Feliz Navidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-23 14:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: as long as

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Notes to answerer
Asker: muy agradecido


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaisa Pankakoski: provided that
4 hrs