KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

escritura de constitucion

English translation: articles of incorporation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escritura de constitución
English translation:articles of incorporation
Entered by: Henry Hinds

05:05 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / ADMINISTRATION
Spanish term or phrase: escritura de constitucion
CONTEXT: Required documentation asked from all kinds of entities, including sole proprietorships, partnerships, associations, corporations, etc.

CONTEXTUAL SENTENCE: "Fotocopia autorizada ante notario de extracto de escritura de constitucion, con certificacion d esu inscripcion en el Registro de Comercio . . ."

PROBLEM: This is a rare name for this kind of business entity because here in the U.S.A., there is a sole proprietorship, but the owner has total responsibility for all the debts incurred by his/her business. On the other hand, the ones that have limited liability are the limited partners in a limited partnership. Regular corporations have no limited liability; only S-corporations do. Whether any one of you can give me the correct translation or not for the above term, I need somebody very familiar with the business and juridical terms used in Chile to explain to me about this kind of commercial entity mentioned here in relation to the above name. This way, I could know what term to use in English. In American English, they use "charter articles of Incorporation" for a corporation's official paper of its founding regulations. For a partnership, they use the name, "rules of partnership agreement." Thank you all in advance.
ACCURATE77
articles of incorporation
Explanation:
The Spanish text you quote appears to use this term in a generic fashion, so the above would be a usual translation into USA English.

Now, you have mentioned some other issues there but I cannot see how they relate. You say:

1.- "This is a rare name for this kind of business entity". WHAT is a rare name for WHAT kind of business entity? No entiendo...
2.- Does this involvc a sole proprietorship, a partnership, or just what does it involve?

A sole proprietorship would of course have no "escritura de constitución" because it is one individual and its identity would be that person.

Also remember that "equivalent" legal terms cannot precisely reflect the same thing in different jurisdictions. They are only "generic" equivalents, whereas in any given jurisdiction they can have specific meanings. Your translation can be no more than generic because you are not (or certainly should not even think of)addressing any specific laws in the destination jurisdiction.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mr. Hinds: You are right to wonder what I was writing about. I have been so tired lately, and stressed worrying about the deadline for this 69-page translation that I forgot to type the CONTEXTUAL SUB-HEADING to which I alluded with that comment about the strange name. The sub-heading is:

"Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada"
I am going to grade this answer because is not your fault that I forgot to give you the most specific and important and relevant contextual phrase. I will have to rephrase it in a different question, and all are welcome to participate. Now, I hope, you might understand why that kind of name is kind of contradictory and strange. So, regarding the question, regardless that I mistakenly defined it and identified, your answer is correct, though I have to grade you with only 3 points for lack of supportive refference, as the Kudoz rules prescribe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3articles of incorporation
Henry Hinds
5 +1deed / memorandum of incorporation
Xenia Wong
4articles of association
S Lo Russo
4corporate charterCarmen Riadi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
articles of incorporation


Explanation:
The Spanish text you quote appears to use this term in a generic fashion, so the above would be a usual translation into USA English.

Now, you have mentioned some other issues there but I cannot see how they relate. You say:

1.- "This is a rare name for this kind of business entity". WHAT is a rare name for WHAT kind of business entity? No entiendo...
2.- Does this involvc a sole proprietorship, a partnership, or just what does it involve?

A sole proprietorship would of course have no "escritura de constitución" because it is one individual and its identity would be that person.

Also remember that "equivalent" legal terms cannot precisely reflect the same thing in different jurisdictions. They are only "generic" equivalents, whereas in any given jurisdiction they can have specific meanings. Your translation can be no more than generic because you are not (or certainly should not even think of)addressing any specific laws in the destination jurisdiction.

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200
Grading comment
Mr. Hinds: You are right to wonder what I was writing about. I have been so tired lately, and stressed worrying about the deadline for this 69-page translation that I forgot to type the CONTEXTUAL SUB-HEADING to which I alluded with that comment about the strange name. The sub-heading is:

"Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada"
I am going to grade this answer because is not your fault that I forgot to give you the most specific and important and relevant contextual phrase. I will have to rephrase it in a different question, and all are welcome to participate. Now, I hope, you might understand why that kind of name is kind of contradictory and strange. So, regarding the question, regardless that I mistakenly defined it and identified, your answer is correct, though I have to grade you with only 3 points for lack of supportive refference, as the Kudoz rules prescribe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  Olga María Piaggio
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

agree  getraductor: The same term is used in Panama
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gesquivel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
articles of association


Explanation:
Diccionario jurídico Cabanellas de las Cuevas

S Lo Russo
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate charter


Explanation:
otra opción

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deed / memorandum of incorporation


Explanation:
Según contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 51 mins (2005-12-27 13:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCORPORATION OF LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY IN ITALY - [ Traduzca esta página ]The deed of incorporation must be made before a public notary. ... The Deed of Incorporation of an Srl consists of a Certificate of Incorporation and ...
www.helplinelaw.com/law/ italy/company%20law/incorporation.php - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] DEED OF INCORPORATION OF THE ASSOCIATION OF SIGNIFICANT CEMETERIES ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
DEED OF INCORPORATION. OF THE ASSOCIATION OF SIGNIFICANT CEMETERIES IN EUROPE. Today, Saturday, the tenth (10) of November 2001 (two thousand and one), ...
www.significantcemeteries.net/PDFFiles/Deed.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] <a href="http://www.blenheim.nl">BLENHEIM </a>Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
or legal entities by notarial deed of incorporation, which ... attached to the deed of incorporation. The statement must. state that the amount: ...
www.blenheim.nl/pdf/ Incorporation%20of%20a%20Dutch%20company.pdf - Páginas similares


[PDF] Versiondated 25II-2-2005 Unofficial translation Deed of ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Deed of incorporation. Havenbedrijf Rotterdam NV. Onthe thirty-first dayof December twothousand and three appears before me, Cornelis W illem ...
www.portofrotterdam.com/ organizations/images/17_55618.pdf - Páginas similares



Xenia Wong
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leon Hunter: or memorandum of association
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you much, brighton74.....xen