KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intermediarios líderes colacadores

English translation: (lead) underwriters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intermediarios líderes colacadores
English translation:(lead) underwriters
Entered by: Phillip Berryman

02:29 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock
Spanish term or phrase: intermediarios líderes colacadores
XXX Corporation is listing stocks on the Mexican Stock Exchange. The "intermediarios líderes colocadores" are banking or finance companies. In some contexts "líderes" is dropped.
Are they (leading) underwriters?
Phillip Berryman
(lead) underwriters
Explanation:
colocador can be either placement agents or underwriter, but I would go with underwriter, especially when modified by "lead"

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Japan Tobacco Inc. $2.2 billion Regulation S/Rule 144A offering of common stock
held by the Government of Japan, Underwriters’ counsel Lead Underwriters: ...
www.stblaw.com/Lists/List27.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J M. G ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Consistent with lead underwriters extracting rents from ... Lead underwriters
receive. detailed reports on their clients’ flipping activities but only the ...
www.yorku.ca/dnandy/Seminar Papers/Selim.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J M. G ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J. OHN. M. G. RIFFIN.
, J. EFFREY. H. H. ARRIS. ,. AND. S. ELIM. T. OPALOGLU. *. Abstract ...
www.afajof.org/pdfs/2005program/ UAbstract/A891_Corporate_Finance.pdf - Similar pages

SSRN-Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters ...
SSRN-Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? by John Griffin,
Jeffrey Harris, Selim Topaloglu.
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=644043 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

StockSelector.com IPOs News Selects
I-Bankers Securities and WestPark Capital were lead underwriters. ... Goldman Sachs
and Merrill Lynch are co-lead underwriters. Shares offered and share ...
www.stockselector.com/briefs.asp?brieftype=IPOs - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

97-13 The Bond Underwriting Process, Department of Administration[WI]
The State dealt with eight different lead underwriters in the 20 bond issues.
Merrill Lynch & Co. and Goldman, Sachs & Co. each were lead underwriters four ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/lab/reports/97-13summary.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

97-13 The Bond Underwriting Process, Department of Administration[WI]
The State dealt with eight different lead underwriters in the 20 bond issues.
... Five other firms were lead underwriters for the remaining eight ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/lab/reports/97-13tear.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Press Release 2004-02-11 - Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
NEW YORK CITY ANNOUNCES LEAD UNDERWRITERS. FOR HUDSON YARDS INFRASTRUCTURE
CORPORATION. Goldman, Sachs & Co., JPMorgan and Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/omb/pdf/press02_04a.pdf - Similar pages

Securities Litigation
We successfully represented the lead underwriters in defense of a class action
... Hart Brewing - We successfully defended the lead underwriters in a class ...
www.orrick.com/practices/securities_ litigation/investment_bank.asp - 18k - Dec 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.
BTW, comments on your presentation here in Philadelphia a few weeks ago were uniformly superlative.
Phil Berryman
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(lead) underwriters
Marian Greenfield
2leading placement agents
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intermediarios líderes colocadores
leading placement agents


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediarios líderes colacadores
(lead) underwriters


Explanation:
colocador can be either placement agents or underwriter, but I would go with underwriter, especially when modified by "lead"

Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
Japan Tobacco Inc. $2.2 billion Regulation S/Rule 144A offering of common stock
held by the Government of Japan, Underwriters’ counsel Lead Underwriters: ...
www.stblaw.com/Lists/List27.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J M. G ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Consistent with lead underwriters extracting rents from ... Lead underwriters
receive. detailed reports on their clients’ flipping activities but only the ...
www.yorku.ca/dnandy/Seminar Papers/Selim.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J M. G ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? J. OHN. M. G. RIFFIN.
, J. EFFREY. H. H. ARRIS. ,. AND. S. ELIM. T. OPALOGLU. *. Abstract ...
www.afajof.org/pdfs/2005program/ UAbstract/A891_Corporate_Finance.pdf - Similar pages

SSRN-Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters ...
SSRN-Why are IPO Investors Net Buyers through Lead Underwriters? by John Griffin,
Jeffrey Harris, Selim Topaloglu.
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=644043 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

StockSelector.com IPOs News Selects
I-Bankers Securities and WestPark Capital were lead underwriters. ... Goldman Sachs
and Merrill Lynch are co-lead underwriters. Shares offered and share ...
www.stockselector.com/briefs.asp?brieftype=IPOs - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

97-13 The Bond Underwriting Process, Department of Administration[WI]
The State dealt with eight different lead underwriters in the 20 bond issues.
Merrill Lynch & Co. and Goldman, Sachs & Co. each were lead underwriters four ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/lab/reports/97-13summary.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

97-13 The Bond Underwriting Process, Department of Administration[WI]
The State dealt with eight different lead underwriters in the 20 bond issues.
... Five other firms were lead underwriters for the remaining eight ...
www.legis.state.wi.us/lab/reports/97-13tear.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Press Release 2004-02-11 - Hudson Yards Infrastructure Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
NEW YORK CITY ANNOUNCES LEAD UNDERWRITERS. FOR HUDSON YARDS INFRASTRUCTURE
CORPORATION. Goldman, Sachs & Co., JPMorgan and Bear, Stearns & Co. Inc. ...
www.nyc.gov/html/omb/pdf/press02_04a.pdf - Similar pages

Securities Litigation
We successfully represented the lead underwriters in defense of a class action
... Hart Brewing - We successfully defended the lead underwriters in a class ...
www.orrick.com/practices/securities_ litigation/investment_bank.asp - 18k - Dec 26, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861
Grading comment
Thanks, Marian.
BTW, comments on your presentation here in Philadelphia a few weeks ago were uniformly superlative.
Phil Berryman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik
2 hrs
  -> gracias guapa... feliz Chrismukah..... y próspero año nuevo.... besos....