KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kinegrama

English translation: kinegram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kinegrama
English translation:kinegram
Entered by: Reed James

15:10 Dec 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Mexican articles of incorporation
Spanish term or phrase: kinegrama
The document says: Protegido con el kinegrama con número de folio XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

What is a kinegrama? I am stumped.

TIA

Reed
Reed James
Chile
kinegram
Explanation:
es algo parecido al holograma.
Selected response from:

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias Carmen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8kinegramCarmen Riadi
5kinegram
Henry Hinds
4 +1kinegram
Sol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kinegram


Explanation:
es algo parecido al holograma.

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
¡Gracias Carmen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min
  -> Thanks, David. Happy New Year!

agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Mil gracias, Anita. Feliz año!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rosa. Felicidades!

agree  Marina Soldati
47 mins
  -> Un abrazo, Marina. Muchas gracias.

agree  Fred Neild
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Fred. Feliz año!

agree  Aquamarine76
2 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Bcandilgarcía. Un abrazo!

agree  getraductor
10 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gesquivel. Saludos!

agree  xxxOso: ¡Feliz 2006, Carmen! ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Oso. Que tengas un muy feliz Año Nuevo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kinegram


Explanation:
Banco de España - El Eurosistema - [ Translate this page ]
Kinegrama: Es una característica desarrollada por la compañía suiza de uso ...
Como el holograma, el kinegrama consiste en una estructura de difracción ...
www.bde.es/billemone/glosario/glosario.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Security features banknotes - Kinegram
A kinegram image is formed by fine lines of different thickness and shape.
As the angle of the light changes, the image of kinegram also changes, ...
www.nbs.sk/MENA/BANKOVKY/OZ14A.HTM - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Sol
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias David!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kinegram


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,600 for kinegram

An image device on paper to prevent counterfeiting.

Henry Hinds
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1200