KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

reportos

English translation: securities lending transactions; repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reportos
English translation:securities lending transactions; repos
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:37 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reportos
referring to financial transactions
Michael Dempsey
securities lending transactions; repo
Explanation:
it could be either...

celebracion de reportes (celebración de reportes) - execution of ...
reporte = securities lending transaction or Sale of securities, ... la verdad es
que debe ser <reporto> - y también se traduce como <repo> simplemente. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/450147 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] agosto
File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
reporto pasivas ( + ). 67. -. Crédito comercial ( - ) ... a valores recibidos en
garantía por contratos de "securities lending" (valor de mercado). ...
www.bcentral.cl/esp/infoeconomica/ fminedd/liquidez_intl/xls/2000/2000.xls - Similar pages

International Financial Law Review - Mexico
Securities lending, Securities pledge (caución bursitil) (unless actually
foreclosed) and repo (reporto) transactions for the settlement of International ...
www.iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16379&SID=515196 - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5repurchase agreements
Adam Burman
5securities lending transactions; repo
Marian Greenfield
4reports
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reports


Explanation:
or statements

reportos = typing error?

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securities lending transactions; repo


Explanation:
it could be either...

celebracion de reportes (celebración de reportes) - execution of ...
reporte = securities lending transaction or Sale of securities, ... la verdad es
que debe ser <reporto> - y también se traduce como <repo> simplemente. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/450147 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[XLS] agosto
File Format: Microsoft Excel 2000 - View as HTML
reporto pasivas ( + ). 67. -. Crédito comercial ( - ) ... a valores recibidos en
garantía por contratos de "securities lending" (valor de mercado). ...
www.bcentral.cl/esp/infoeconomica/ fminedd/liquidez_intl/xls/2000/2000.xls - Similar pages

International Financial Law Review - Mexico
Securities lending, Securities pledge (caución bursitil) (unless actually
foreclosed) and repo (reporto) transactions for the settlement of International ...
www.iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16379&SID=515196 - 50k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 861

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repurchase agreements


Explanation:
This is my understanding as well as the translation given for "reporto" in Wileys Business Dictionary, Spanish-English.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20