KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

desocople

English translation: disconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desacople
English translation:disconnection
Entered by: Ana Brause

21:20 Dec 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: desocople
El personal del equipo de riego debia permanecer en todo momento en el area de riego, para detectar cualquier falla en los aspersores o desocople de los tubos.

detachment of tubes?
xxxJaFe
¿desacople? disconnection
Explanation:
Desacoplar es disconnect, ¿puede haber un typo en el original?
No sé si tiene que ver con el contexto.
Suerte y FELIZ AÑO!! =O)
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2¿desacople? disconnection
Ana Brause
5mismatch
Ernesto de Lara
4(tube) uncoupling
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿desacople? disconnection


Explanation:
Desacoplar es disconnect, ¿puede haber un typo en el original?
No sé si tiene que ver con el contexto.
Suerte y FELIZ AÑO!! =O)

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: It's sure to be a typo, and your translation fits the context perfectly. Happy New Year!
29 mins
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year!! =o)

agree  bigedsenior: Feliz Año 2006
20 hrs
  -> Thanks biged! Happy New Year!! =o)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tube) uncoupling


Explanation:
un·cou·ple Listen: [ n-kpl ]
v. un·cou·pled, un·cou·pling, un·cou·ples
v. tr.


To disconnect: uncouple railroad cars.


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mismatch


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32