KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gastos de estructura

English translation: (business) overheads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de estructura
English translation:(business) overheads
Entered by: PRtraducciones PRtraducciones

11:51 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de estructura
¡Hola! ¿Se entiende en inglés con structure costs? Se refiere a los gastos de oficina, personal, luz, librería, etc. ¡Muchas gracias!
PRtraducciones PRtraducciones
(business) overheads
Explanation:
In English we always refer to these type of business utility costs as overheads. A direct translation of your phrase would be structural costs but these tend to simply cover the costs of maintaining fixed tangible assets in other words "structures".

I have never heard the term structure costs I am afraid, and have found very few references.

Here are some references on overheads including a definition. Good luck. If you wish to clarify business overheads is also commonly used.

Web definitions for Overheads
FINANCE. The indirect costs incurred in running business. These include rent and rates, marketing and publicity, administrative an financial costs.
www.voluntaryarts.org/cgi-bin/website.cgi - Definition in context overheads of running a business
overhead, overheads, calculating, business plan, fixed cost, indirect costs,
small business planning.
www.fastlinksolutions.co.uk/overhead.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Overheads Cover Australia - CommInsure
CommInsure offers Business Overheads Cover which provides cover for self-employed
people who need to ensure that certain fixed operating expenses of a ...
life.comminsure.com.au/Business_Overheads.aspx - 40k - 13 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

For Business Overheads?
At this stressful time we want to make it as easy as possible for you to claim.
First, you or your adviser must let us know the life assured is unable to ...
www.sovereign.co.nz/section116.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Overheads
Business Overheads helps you meet the day-to-day cost of running your business
until you are able to return to work. If your disability proves to be ...
www.fidelitylife.co.nz/homepage/ products/businessoverheads.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification on personnel overhead in this context.

Second, aside from personnel costs, their overhead is comparatively low: advertising
and promotion costs are minimal, square footage costs are comparatively ...
www.democraticunderground.com/auntie/05/163.html - 25k

Database Solutions, Database Software Solutions - FileMaker
... a fast and highly personalised service while keeping personnel overheads to
a minimum through the use of database solutions developed in FileMaker. ...
www.filemaker.co.uk:591/cust_stories/fmpro?-RecID=32859& -db=uk_case_studies.fp5&-find=&-forma... - 22k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Australia & NZ Small Business :: References
Had higher gross profit margins and slightly lower total overheads, resulting in
higher net profit margins;; Had much lower non-personnel overheads. ...
au.smallbusiness.yahoo.com/resources/benchmarking3.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HHECWORLD
Personnel Overheads to Turnover- Trading Direct The corporation has improved upon
the ratio of Personnel Overhead to Turnover- trading Direct from 16.2% in ...
www.hhecworld.com/annual-report.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] INTRODUCTION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Unlogged staff time is assumed to be personnel overhead cost and yields the third
... Total personnel overhead time recorded in the service monitoring log ...
www.datis.ca/download/costrep.doc
Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(business) overheadsSarah McGrane Gonzalez
5 +1structure costs
Andrea Macarie
5infraestructure costs
Michelle Welchons
4structuring costs
Tracey Denby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structure costs


Explanation:
Annual structure costs. Performance Indicator Summary. Performance indicator:
Annual structure costs. Technical Workgroup: Coastal TWG - Lower River ...
www.losl.org/twg/pi/pi_structures-e.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Andrea Macarie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Munilla: No problems with this one (sweet potatoe pie)
2 mins
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structuring costs


Explanation:
Structuring costs is a common term. However, without further context it is difficult to discern whether this is the term you are looking for. You will find numerous occurrences on google.


Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(business) overheads


Explanation:
In English we always refer to these type of business utility costs as overheads. A direct translation of your phrase would be structural costs but these tend to simply cover the costs of maintaining fixed tangible assets in other words "structures".

I have never heard the term structure costs I am afraid, and have found very few references.

Here are some references on overheads including a definition. Good luck. If you wish to clarify business overheads is also commonly used.

Web definitions for Overheads
FINANCE. The indirect costs incurred in running business. These include rent and rates, marketing and publicity, administrative an financial costs.
www.voluntaryarts.org/cgi-bin/website.cgi - Definition in context overheads of running a business
overhead, overheads, calculating, business plan, fixed cost, indirect costs,
small business planning.
www.fastlinksolutions.co.uk/overhead.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Overheads Cover Australia - CommInsure
CommInsure offers Business Overheads Cover which provides cover for self-employed
people who need to ensure that certain fixed operating expenses of a ...
life.comminsure.com.au/Business_Overheads.aspx - 40k - 13 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

For Business Overheads?
At this stressful time we want to make it as easy as possible for you to claim.
First, you or your adviser must let us know the life assured is unable to ...
www.sovereign.co.nz/section116.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Overheads
Business Overheads helps you meet the day-to-day cost of running your business
until you are able to return to work. If your disability proves to be ...
www.fidelitylife.co.nz/homepage/ products/businessoverheads.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-15 14:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification on personnel overhead in this context.

Second, aside from personnel costs, their overhead is comparatively low: advertising
and promotion costs are minimal, square footage costs are comparatively ...
www.democraticunderground.com/auntie/05/163.html - 25k

Database Solutions, Database Software Solutions - FileMaker
... a fast and highly personalised service while keeping personnel overheads to
a minimum through the use of database solutions developed in FileMaker. ...
www.filemaker.co.uk:591/cust_stories/fmpro?-RecID=32859& -db=uk_case_studies.fp5&-find=&-forma... - 22k - 14 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Australia & NZ Small Business :: References
Had higher gross profit margins and slightly lower total overheads, resulting in
higher net profit margins;; Had much lower non-personnel overheads. ...
au.smallbusiness.yahoo.com/resources/benchmarking3.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HHECWORLD
Personnel Overheads to Turnover- Trading Direct The corporation has improved upon
the ratio of Personnel Overhead to Turnover- trading Direct from 16.2% in ...
www.hhecworld.com/annual-report.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] INTRODUCTION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Unlogged staff time is assumed to be personnel overhead cost and yields the third
... Total personnel overhead time recorded in the service monitoring log ...
www.datis.ca/download/costrep.doc


Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna-b
33 mins
  -> Thanks fairy-queen

neutral  Robin Levey: I would agree if it didn't include 'personal' - few employees like to be thought of as 'overheads'
1 hr
  -> Yes, but from the context it appears to refer to the overhead costs involved in hiring, firing, personnel costs not that the staff themselves are overheads of course. Personnel are not overheads but personnel costs are

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infraestructure costs


Explanation:
si se trata de solamente el edificio, se podría decir algo (tal vez) de structure, ya que el structure en un negocio es mas usado para referirse al edificio, pero si son todos los gastos ya se trata mas de la infraestructura de todo.. me parece..

Michelle Welchons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish