KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

phrase

English translation: authorized the management to underwrite 10 m Series B shares of ABC on behalf of ...


14:40 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: phrase
I am a little confused as to the best way to translate the following phrase between asterisks into English. I think I need to rework the structure in order to get all the noun phrases in, but I'm not sure of the best way to do it.

El consejo por unanimidad autorizó * a la administración la suscripción por parte de [company name]* de 10 millones de acciones Series "B" de ABC [the company's NYSE symbol], por un valor aproximado de ... en relación con la transacción.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:authorized the management to underwrite 10 m Series B shares of ABC on behalf of ...
Explanation:
Maybe this would work.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Heather Oland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5authorized the management to underwrite 10 m Series B shares of ABC on behalf of ...Heather Oland
4authorized the administration on behalf of XXXX the subscription of....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized the administration on behalf of XXXX the subscription of....


Explanation:
según contexto..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
authorized the management to underwrite 10 m Series B shares of ABC on behalf of ...


Explanation:
Maybe this would work.
Good luck.

Heather Oland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Javier Otoya
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish: The board unanimously authorized...
34 mins
  -> That's it. Thank you.

agree  Rodolfo Frei
56 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Denise DeVries
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.