KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sub-invertir

English translation: under-invest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sub-invertir
English translation:under-invest
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

18:13 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sub-invertir
Is this "sub-invest" or is there another way to say it in American English? I got some Google hits for sub-invest, but many of them were foreign sites, so I wanted to check.
Jeanne Zang
United States
under-invest
Explanation:
I believe this is a better term
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under-invest
Sergio Gaymer
5underinvestment
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under-invest


Explanation:
I believe this is a better term

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks. That makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
1 hr
  -> gracias Silt

agree  KLS: Yes, this is it (better without a hyphen, though).
7 hrs
  -> thanks KLS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underinvestment


Explanation:
Growth and Underinvestment
A Growth and Underinvestment structure is simply an elaborated Limits to Growth structure where the growth inhibitor is part of another Balancing Loop with ...
www.systems-thinking.org/theWay/sgu/gu.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Poynter Online - The Ethics of Underinvestment
The Ethics of Underinvestment. By Geneva Overholser (more by author), E-mail this item · Print this Page · Add/View Comments on this Article (5) ...
www.poynter.org/column.asp?id=54&aid=64442 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

The Underinvestment Problem, Risk Management, And Corporate ...
Downloadable ! Author(s): Stanley CW Salvary. 2004 Abstract: This study presents a very realistic objective of the firm, which is consistent with ...
ideas.repec.org/p/wpa/wuwpfi/0410012.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Financial Management (Financial Management Association): The ...
Full text of the article, 'The underinvestment problem and corporate derivatives use' from Financial Management (Financial Management Association), ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m4130/is_4_27/ai_5369804... - 34k -

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313