KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Perjudicase

English translation: cancelled/rescheduled/postponed (cannot be held)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perjudicase
English translation:cancelled/rescheduled/postponed (cannot be held)
Entered by: jmf

22:06 Feb 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Court Order
Spanish term or phrase: Perjudicase
Perjudicase la audiencia de las cuatro de la tarde del dieciocho de Julio. En consecuencia, cítase por segunda y última vez a [nombres] quienes deben presentarse en audiencia de las nueve de la mañana del venticinco del Julio. NOTIFIQUESE.
jmf
United States
adjourned
Explanation:
"Let the hearing be adjourned ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 22:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... presumably because they've run out of time and [nombres] didn't show up!
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjourned
Robin Levey
4to damage / be detrimental to ...Priscilla Bianchi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to damage / be detrimental to ...


Explanation:
to harm or damage something in a certain way.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=detrimental
Priscilla Bianchi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjourned


Explanation:
"Let the hearing be adjourned ...."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-02-19 22:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... presumably because they've run out of time and [nombres] didn't show up!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr

agree  Christina Courtright: indeed
1 hr

agree  tangotrans
15 hrs