KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incumplimiento

English translation: non-performance / breach of contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incumplimiento
English translation:non-performance / breach of contract
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:00 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / business
Spanish term or phrase: incumplimiento
el incumplimiento de su contrato
Javier Rodriguez
non-performance of contract
Explanation:
Given that in my notes, cumplimiento del contrato is performance

'non-performance' denotes any failure to perform an obligation under the contract, whether or not excused, and includes delayed performance, defective performance and failure to co-operate in order to give full effect to the contract

Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
the answer adjust to the context perfectly
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1default; non-fulfillment
Sven Petersson
4 +2breach
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4non-performance of contract
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default; non-fulfillment


Explanation:
Implicit in answer


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
25 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-performance of contract


Explanation:
Given that in my notes, cumplimiento del contrato is performance

'non-performance' denotes any failure to perform an obligation under the contract, whether or not excused, and includes delayed performance, defective performance and failure to co-operate in order to give full effect to the contract




    Reference: http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/text/nonperf.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22non-performance+of+c...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
the answer adjust to the context perfectly
Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
breach


Explanation:
breach of contract (Oxford's)

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
39 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão
42 mins