KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Perturbaciones

English translation: Disruptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perturbaciones
English translation:Disruptions
Entered by: Desmond Cullen

18:26 Jan 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Process Planning
Spanish term or phrase: Perturbaciones
The text is a proposal for implementing a CAPP system in process planning:

"...el desarrollo de planes de procesos alternativos que le permitan adaptarse a las perturbaciones de producción."

Can anyone think of a good way of rendering "perturbaciones" in this context?

Thanks!

Desmond
Desmond Cullen
Prodution disruption / disturbance / upsets
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales, Alcaraz & Hughes
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
Hola, al final he optado por "disruptions in the production system", pues encaja mejor en este contexto.
Gracias por tu ayuda (y por la rapidez).

Saludos

Desmond
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prodution disruption / disturbance / upsets
Ana Juliá
4 +1disruptions, disturbances
Egmont
4obstaclesGail


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disruptions, disturbances


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: disruptions is a good choice.
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por tu aclaración!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prodution disruption / disturbance / upsets


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

diccionario de términos económicos, financieros y comerciales, Alcaraz & Hughes

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hola, al final he optado por "disruptions in the production system", pues encaja mejor en este contexto.
Gracias por tu ayuda (y por la rapidez).

Saludos

Desmond

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: I would use your option ;-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Good options!
6 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstacles


Explanation:
I would use either "obstacles" or "hindrances" or "hitches" since it refers to hitches in the production system.

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4