KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Efectivizacion de creditos

English translation: applying credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Efectivizacion de creditos
English translation:applying credits
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:03 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Efectivizacion de creditos
Efectivizacion de creditos en cuentas de deposito
(It´s a title)
Mercedes L.
Argentina
applying credits
Explanation:
This is the only way Quicken's version of your bank account will match the bank's ... Applying Credits. A credit is an alternative to a refund that is used ...
cma.zdnet.com/book/quicken/ch35/ch35.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

oreilly.com -- Online Catalog: QuickBooks 2006: The Missing Manual
Applying Credits to Invoices Discounting for Early Payment Deposits, Down Payments, and Retainers ... Bank Accounts, Credit Cards, and Petty Cash ...
www.oreilly.com/catalog/quickbookstmm2/toc.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents from The QuickBooks Farm Accounting Cookbook™
Entering & Applying Credits on Account (Issued by a Vendor), 115 ... Entering Sales the Simple Way, as a Bank Deposit, 148 ...
www.goflagship.com/products/cbktoc.htm
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
tks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applying credits
bigedsenior
4Credit Deployment
Maria Elena Martinez
4Credit effective date / credit closing date / credit disbursement date
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3To make credit or to effect a credit
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit Deployment


Explanation:
effectivization existe, pero en este caso me parece que "credit deployment" es el término adecuado.
Espero haberte ayudado.

The focus of discussions with regard to commercial banks is centred on their relatively low level of credit deployment, which is measured in terms of the ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/thscrip/print.pl?file=200309120...

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To make credit or to effect a credit


Explanation:
It seems to me that the title is referring to making credits to an account.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-08-12 14:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal payment and collection transactions include all transactions intended to effect a credit or a debit to an account, including transactions executed ...


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applying credits


Explanation:
This is the only way Quicken's version of your bank account will match the bank's ... Applying Credits. A credit is an alternative to a refund that is used ...
cma.zdnet.com/book/quicken/ch35/ch35.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

oreilly.com -- Online Catalog: QuickBooks 2006: The Missing Manual
Applying Credits to Invoices Discounting for Early Payment Deposits, Down Payments, and Retainers ... Bank Accounts, Credit Cards, and Petty Cash ...
www.oreilly.com/catalog/quickbookstmm2/toc.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Table of Contents from The QuickBooks Farm Accounting Cookbook™
Entering & Applying Credits on Account (Issued by a Vendor), 115 ... Entering Sales the Simple Way, as a Bank Deposit, 148 ...
www.goflagship.com/products/cbktoc.htm

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
tks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Credit effective date / credit closing date / credit disbursement date


Explanation:
Efectivización es la fecha en que se hace efectivo el crédito.

Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596