KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sin selección previa

English translation: random


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin selección previa
English translation:random
Entered by: David Russell

12:30 Sep 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin selección previa
In a guide for customers of a bank who run their own businesses, this appears in a list of things to look out for when accepting credit card payments:

Desconfíe de:
Compras indiscriminadas sin selección previa.

This is Spanish from Spain for UK English. Many thanks in advance.
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
random
Explanation:
My understanding is that it refers to people randomly grapping stuff off shelves - as a sign of nervousness about using a stolen/faked credit card

Therefore: "random, indiscriminate purchasing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-09-03 07:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I meant "grabbing", not "grapping"!
Selected response from:

David Russell
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks David, this is the answer that best suits the context I think. Thank you all for your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3random
David Russell
4without careful selection
Ronnie McKee
4witohut a credit / purchase historyTRANZsmart
4with no previous recorded history.xxxmuitoprazer
3without previous (buying) historyxxxcw010
4 -1lacking prior selection
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without previous (buying) history


Explanation:
just a suggestion.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with no previous recorded history.


Explanation:
random purchases made by unknown people who are trying to use a credit/cash card quickly before its theft has been detected and the card havibg been stopped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-09-01 12:35:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not only theft,but also loss/misplacement,of course.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witohut a credit / purchase history


Explanation:
its saying to be aware of random purchasers with no previous history

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-01 12:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without / with no

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lacking prior selection


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmuitoprazer: makes no sense in this context.
2 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without careful selection


Explanation:
I think they are saying the persion just picks something to buy, probably with the only criteria being its price, no care taken in the selection of the product.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
random


Explanation:
My understanding is that it refers to people randomly grapping stuff off shelves - as a sign of nervousness about using a stolen/faked credit card

Therefore: "random, indiscriminate purchasing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2006-09-03 07:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I meant "grabbing", not "grapping"!

David Russell
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks David, this is the answer that best suits the context I think. Thank you all for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Indiscriminate purchasing, undoubtedly!!!
5 mins
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  David Brown: That's how I would have translated it
1 hr
  -> Cheers David

agree  Patrice
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia