KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

paquete de acciones

English translation: batch of shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquete de acciones
English translation:batch of shares
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:01 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Acciones
Spanish term or phrase: paquete de acciones
Una vez inscrita en el Registro Mercantil dicha Compañía, se realizará una reducción de capital de xx, S.A. procediéndose a entregar a los accionistas de xx el paquete de acciones de xx
peterinmadrid
Portugal
parcel of shares / batch of shares / security or stock holding / block of shares
Explanation:
tienes varias opciones...

parcel of shares - Axone Financial GlossaryBy using this service, you agree not to make copies of the data other than retrieving isolated terms or definitions. In particular, you agree not to make ...
glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=282 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Media ReleaseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shareholders each holding an unmarketable parcel of shares. ... their unmarketable parcel of shares, 3472585 shares were available to be disposed ...
www.webspy.com/files/announcements/040121.pdf - Similar pages

Warsaw Voice - British Firm Buys BATch of SharesWarsaw Voice - The Augustów tobacco processing plant is the first in the sector to be taken private under the government's new scheme. On Nov.
www.warsawvoice.pl/archiwum.phtml/2408/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


HM Revenue & Customs: Sharechemes - Frequently asked questions for ...What is the Market Value of a share? Can I exercise more than one batch of shares on the same day? How is each exercise treated for tax-relief? ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/shareschemes/csop_faqs_employees.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages






Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parcel of shares / batch of shares / security or stock holding / block of shares
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +3block of shares
Edward Tully
4the + shares OR portfolio OR portfolio of sharesLaurent Lopez Y Laso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
block of shares


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 13:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please see refs:http://www.fairmark.com/mutual/partic.htm
https://www.boh.com/about/newsroom/387_526.asp

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 609

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I think block is good, portfolio implies a variety of different investments
18 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> thank you Joaquim

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Claudia

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the + shares OR portfolio OR portfolio of shares


Explanation:
shares by itself means at the same time the shares and specifically all the shares the company owns.

so, there is no need to add the word "block" ( block of shares )

Or you can use "portfolio" alone or if you really want to make sure you can put "portfolio of shares"

Laurent Lopez Y Laso
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parcel of shares / batch of shares / security or stock holding / block of shares


Explanation:
tienes varias opciones...

parcel of shares - Axone Financial GlossaryBy using this service, you agree not to make copies of the data other than retrieving isolated terms or definitions. In particular, you agree not to make ...
glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=282 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Media ReleaseFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shareholders each holding an unmarketable parcel of shares. ... their unmarketable parcel of shares, 3472585 shares were available to be disposed ...
www.webspy.com/files/announcements/040121.pdf - Similar pages

Warsaw Voice - British Firm Buys BATch of SharesWarsaw Voice - The Augustów tobacco processing plant is the first in the sector to be taken private under the government's new scheme. On Nov.
www.warsawvoice.pl/archiwum.phtml/2408/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


HM Revenue & Customs: Sharechemes - Frequently asked questions for ...What is the Market Value of a share? Can I exercise more than one batch of shares on the same day? How is each exercise treated for tax-relief? ...
www.hmrc.gov.uk/shareschemes/csop_faqs_employees.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages








Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matilda McIntosh
42 mins
  -> Gracias Matilda

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr
  -> Gracias bcandilgarcia