KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

instalar

English translation: are being established


20:32 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instalar
nuevas casas japonesas se están instalando en el país después de trabajar durante años con franquicias


se refieren a firmas que venden artículos de lujo.
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:are being established
Explanation:
Así
Selected response from:

spanruss
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2locating/setting up
David Hollywood
4 +2are being establishedspanruss
4establish/set up
Nicholas Ferreira
4are being established or establishing
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
locating/setting up


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-05 20:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"moving to" if you like but not so accurate .....

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spanruss: "Setting up" sounds fine.
4 mins
  -> thanks spanruss :)

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
12 hrs
  -> thanks Elena :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are being established


Explanation:
Así

spanruss
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
12 mins
  -> Thx, Claudia

agree  patyjs
14 mins
  -> Thx, patyjs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instalando
are being established or establishing


Explanation:
una idea

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establish/set up


Explanation:
Hope this helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 20:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Japanese firms are being established in the country...

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8