KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

norma general

English translation: as a general rule / as an overall rule


14:31 Sep 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Spanish incorporation document
Spanish term or phrase: norma general
Como *norma general* deberán revocarse los poderes generales:
Reed James
Chile
English translation:as a general rule / as an overall rule
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
I was pretty sure that was the answer. But there are always surprises or better ways to say things. Thanks a lot!

Reed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8general rule
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2as a general rule / as an overall rule
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a general rule / as an overall rule


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 596
Grading comment
I was pretty sure that was the answer. But there are always surprises or better ways to say things. Thanks a lot!

Reed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Burin
33 mins
  -> Gracias Christopher

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
19 hrs
  -> Gracias Olga

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
general rule


Explanation:
as a general rule

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
2 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Robert Copeland
5 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Patricia Rosas
7 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Alex Boladeras
21 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Edward Tully
33 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Christopher Burin
33 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  pzchvpr
44 mins
  -> Thanks!MLD

agree  Maryán López
1 hr
  -> Thanks!MLD